Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:41 AM
Renouf Renouf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default I know this is going to sound really stupid......

I know this is going to sound really stupid, but im having trouble changing the tempo in protools. Ive got a bunch of cut up drum sounds quantized fine and running on loops at 120bpm. Then when I go to change the tempo to 100bpm, it doesnt change the tempo at all, it just changes the spacing on the grid behind the samples. The drum sounds stay exactly where they are and the loop is made longer. Anyone know how I can change the tempo this way or do I have to move all of the samples by hand to fit the new grid spacings??? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:58 PM
Renouf Renouf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: I know this is going to sound really stupid......

Any suggestions? Anyone...........?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:02 PM
sonikbliss sonikbliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Directly beneath the sun
Posts: 123
Default Re: I know this is going to sound really stupid...

Only MIDI notes will change tempo with the grid. In order to change the tempo of an audio loop you need to process the file with a time compression/expansion plugin and render a new file at your desired tempo.

Some programs (such as Ableton) offer much more versatility with manipulating the tempo of audio loops than you will find in PT.
__________________
Rock 'n Roll saved my soul
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:24 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: I know this is going to sound really stupid...

You can use the TCE (Time Compression Expansion) tool. You can find that by holding down the "Trimmer" button until it lets you toggle between standard or the TCE tool. Set the Grid to 1 bar and put it in Grid mode. Then grab and stretch your drum loop to the bar line.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:07 AM
andretti andretti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: I know this is going to sound really stupid...

No... THIS is going to sound really stupid...

Good gravy! The TC/E Plug-In. Just found it in the manual:

TC/E Plug-In Allows you to choose the plug-in used for Time Compression and Expansion when you edit audio with the Time Trimmer tool. The Time Trimmer works by using Time Compression/Expansion to match an audio region to the length of another region, a tempo grid, a video scene, or other reference point.

deepfrequencies, you just changed my LIFE. I never knew it was that easy.
Thanks for asking a really stupid question, Renouf.


Your fellow idiot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid stupid question but I need to know chicken macOS 2 05-28-2011 09:48 AM
Why Am I So Stupid Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-13-2007 12:21 PM
I did something stupid prismtheory Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 06-29-2005 10:43 AM
DVD and CD, it might sound stupid!!!! Erikmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-03-2004 03:47 AM
Stupid Question: How get CD output to Digi sound card? General Discussion 0 01-18-2001 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com