Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 03:52 AM
tamtamstudio tamtamstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Default CAF import on 10.3.8 bug

Hi all, i'd tried many times to import a CAF file into a session, like i did in precedent sessions.
Now on import window (cmd+shift+i), will spinning ball on protools 10.3.8 (HD TDM)
just to know if somebody have got the same problem.
seems work if dragged on clip list.
__________________
Corrado Magalotti
Tam Tam Recording studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 09:24 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: CAF import on 10.3.8 bug

What is a CAF file?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2014, 02:43 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: CAF import on 10.3.8 bug

I was having the same problem with PT 11.1. I updated to 11.1.3 and now I am able to import CAF (Core Audio Format) files via drag and drop and the import window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 10:35 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 12:44 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 10:00 AM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 07:35 PM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com