Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2009, 09:28 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Assign velocity to volume (or anything) in Vacuum, et al

Hi, sorry if this question has been answered, I looked around but can't find a resolution anywhere....

When using the new AIR soft-synths I try to change the volume of individual notes by manipulating the velocity height under the piano roll, but it doesn't seem to affect the volume of the note. In fact, it doesn't seem to affect anything. I can't figure out how to assign velocity to anything on the vacuum or on any of the new soft-synths.

What am I missing?

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:13 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Assign velocity to volume (or anything) in Vacuum, et al

Env 1 & 2 Vel Sens is set at 0% by default. ENV ADSR VEL






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:57 AM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Assign velocity to volume (or anything) in Vacuum, et al

Oh, I see. Thanks for the screenshot, it's very helpful!

Mini-Grand has a Dynamic Response knob for this and Structure seems automatic. How about the DB-33 or Xpand? Can they react to different velocities?

Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Assign velocity to volume (or anything) in Vacuum, et al

DB-33 I'm not sure about and Xpand!2 depends on the Patch and Modulation.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2009, 08:07 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Assign velocity to volume (or anything) in Vacuum, et al

Thank you. Anyone else have experience setting the velocity to DB-33?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vacuum keep changing volume... Why? D_Japan Virtual Instruments 1 01-19-2013 02:58 PM
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 11:53 AM
Kontakt volume/velocity? Tubz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-26-2005 09:33 PM
Midi volume/velocity changes shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-02-2003 02:09 AM
how to assign a midi controler to an audio track's volume? charlesB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-16-2002 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com