Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-1999, 02:26 AM
itzky itzky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Default track count with AM3 & 5Le

Will the track count go to 24 using PT5Le with an AM3 card?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-1999, 07:38 AM
Atom12 Atom12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 45
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le


Yes, and it will support 24-bit audio, and you will also be able to see all four inputs and outputs of the AMIII card independently, so for example you could record four people at once, and at mixdown you could use the extra outs for external effects...

- atom -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-1999, 04:05 PM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

i may be incorrect, but i understand from reading posts on this page, that if i have an am3 and pt5le i can play 24 tracks of audio at the same time out of the anolog outs.
how can this be possible? i thought the card only has eight voices- is there a cpu process involved or some other voodoo or am i out in left field with this one-
24 tracks would be very cool.
(i would even trade tc for that)

coaster
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-1999, 08:39 PM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

coaster

Pro Tools v5.0LE and a AMIII card will be able to playback up to 24 tracks of audio....playing back 8 voices is a thing of the past.

http://www.digi001.com/PT50feat.htm

Brad
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-1999, 09:31 PM
itzky itzky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA
Posts: 7
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

Techsupt2 question: will my beige G3
300mhz with 192m Ram
using an AM3 enable all 24 tracks. Is the track count with 5Le contingent on
processor speed? Also what is the approved drive configuration for 16 and/or
24 bit support? Will I be able to use the internal 8 gig drive to record PT
sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-1999, 01:06 AM
Mike Schneider Mike Schneider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 111
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

So does the "MIDI support" include the generation of MIDI Clock via OMS?

Thanks a bunch?

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-1999, 03:11 PM
Mike Schneider Mike Schneider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 111
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

bumping itzky to the top...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-1999, 09:34 AM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

Hey guys...

Check out:

http://www.digi001.com/sysreq/sysreq.html

It's a page with the compatibility requirements for 001. There are some important notes at the bottom of the page regarding beige G3's.

Ted
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-1999, 08:14 AM
Bones Bones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 24
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

(gulp) getting nervous - had a dealer tell me yesterday that the track count on 001 is not "guaranteed", but that they'd been running 16 tracks no problem - what happened to 24 tracks? I know a processor-based system is give and take, but just how much give and take?

Bones
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-1999, 05:45 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: track count with AM3 & 5Le

Mike Schneider:
yes, PT5 will generate beat clock.

-paul v.
digi eng.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Count on HD 1 mohoman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 08:25 PM
PDC and track count overflow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-29-2006 12:19 AM
Track count? JFreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-26-2003 07:52 AM
Track count: G4 PCI vs. G4 AGP uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2001 02:37 PM
Max track Count PeterCole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-26-1999 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com