Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:28 PM
ghost22 ghost22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default Head phone amp...

Mac G4 Powerbook
Digimax lite mic pre
digi002 rack

This is gonna sound so stupid, but i am only getting mono out of my rolls stereo head phone amp.. it is so annoying.. please without completely laughing to death could someone walk me through the set up of the headphone amp? i know how to set up the headphone levels and send them to diffrerent outputs, but i just can't get stereo... tried 3 different head sets, and multiple cables..2 different rolls boxes.. i read i need a stereophono trs cable, how do i send it from the 002 rack and do i need any coonnecters? ??? Also i just added a m-audio sbx subwoofer to my Yamaha hs50m monitors but have not used it all together yet.. can anyone give me good starting point for settings for them to maximize there effectiveness... or is there really nothing to it... thanks Ghost22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:25 PM
Keniko Keniko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Addison,IL
Posts: 240
Default Re: Head phone amp...

Hey Ghost22,

I have a Rolls also and the 002. First off, check and see if the stereo/mono switch is engaged for mono on the Rolls. I've dedicated outputs 3/4 on my 002 for monitor outs. 1/4 cable goes from output 3 from my 002 to the left side of the Rolls and output 4 of my 002 to the right side of Rolls. In Pro Tools any buss can be used as a monitor send. I use buss 1/2. Make a dedicated Master Fader for monitoring tracks and name this Cue. Make sure what ever buss send you use your monitor fader input is the same buss. In my case my input is buss 1/2 and the output is 3/4 on my monitor fader.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 Pro Tools 10.3.10, Digi 002, Octopre w/Adat light pipe, Glyph GT052
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2006, 05:59 PM
ghost22 ghost22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: Head phone amp...

Mac g4 powerbook
digimax lite mic pre
digi 002 rack

I have 2 rolls HA43's this is the site that you can go to to see the image....
http://images.music123.com/products/...olls/11851.jpg
they only have one stereo input on the rolls so i can't use the discription that you gave me... my apoligzes.. im not trying to waste anyones time.. it just seems like such a dumb problem to have... thank you, if you have any other suggestions i would love to hear them... thank you Ghost22
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:04 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Head phone amp...

you simply need a cable that has 2 mono jacks on one end and one stereo jack on the other end.
the 2 monos go into your 002r and the singel end into you headamp.
if I´ve seen corectly, there is only one input on that unit , right?
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2006, 10:11 AM
ghost22 ghost22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: Head phone amp...

Yes, it only has one stereo input.. thanks for the help everyone... im sure that will fix my problem... i appreciate all of your help...Ghost22
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:11 AM
Keniko Keniko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Addison,IL
Posts: 240
Default Re: Head phone amp...

Ghost22,


I wish I could have seen the photo before I posted. The cable Andi R is suggesting is correct. Set your Cue Master Fader in Pro Tools like I explained and hook it up the way Andi stated and you're good to go.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 Pro Tools 10.3.10, Digi 002, Octopre w/Adat light pipe, Glyph GT052
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2006, 07:14 PM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Head phone amp...

working? working!
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2006, 08:47 PM
ghost22 ghost22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: Head phone amp...

Sorry for the long delay, but i started a new buisness, not a whole lot of time.. the cable worked everything is gravy... thanks for all the help.. you guys rock.. thanks again..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Phone Delay GlennLaredo Pro Tools 10 7 07-19-2012 08:13 PM
Head Phone Mix DonaldM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-08-2010 12:01 PM
Control 24 and head phone amp bellpro ICON & C|24 3 07-01-2007 07:56 PM
Using a head phone amp with control 24 bellpro ICON & C|24 7 03-01-2007 02:51 PM
Head phone mix? sheeptuf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-27-2004 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com