Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:29 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Plugins available in PT11, but not 10

I'm sure this has to be something real stupid. I'm just not getting it for some reason. I did a search and found some similar issues, but not help.

I just got PT11 installed with the PT10 co-install. All the plugins seem to be showing up in PT11, but not in 10. At first I didn't have anything in PT10 except the EQ3, Dyn3 and the Channel Strip. Maybe one or two more. But no delays, or verbs, and no VI's.

During the initial install I did the PT11 Instrument/Plugin Pack first, and got an error message saying there was already a newer version when trying to install the PT10 Instrument/Plugin Pack. When I found all the plugins missing in PT10, I uninstalled the PT11 pack, then installed the PT10 pack first. After that, I reinstalled the PT11 pack.

Now I can get the VI's to show up in PT10 (MiniGrand, DB-33, etc). But still no delays or verbs, no dither or metering tools or stereo width tools. Not a single AIR tool. Just the EQ3, Dyn3, etc.

Anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong here. I havent done a ProTools install in 6 or 7 years. I'm a bit rusty...
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:36 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Plugins available in PT11, but not 10

Exactly what versions of Pro Tools are you installing on exactly what OS? And are you following the written install documentation for both versions you are installing?

Exactly what version of Pro Tools was installed first and what upgrades have you done?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:51 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: Plugins available in PT11, but not 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Exactly what versions of Pro Tools are you installing on exactly what OS? And are you following the written install documentation for both versions you are installing?

Exactly what version of Pro Tools was installed first and what upgrades have you done?
I've downloaded PT 11.0.2 and PT 10.3.7, and the Instrument/Plugin Packs that come with each. Per the install instructions I downloaded from Avid, I installed PT11 first. Then 10. There were no instructions for the Inst/Plugin Packs, so I just tried the 11 version first.

I'm doing the install on a Windows 7 Pro machine.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2013, 02:05 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: Plugins available in PT11, but not 10

I tried uninstalling both of the Instrument/Plugins Packs. After I do so, there are no plugins available in either version of PT. If I install the PT10 Instrument/Plugins Pack, only the VI's show up in PT10. This time there is no EQ3 or Dyn3. And of course, still nothing in PT11. If I then install the PT11 Instrument/Plugins Pack, I get all the VI's and AIR, plus the EQ3 and Dyn3, etc. But only in PT11. Still only VI's in PT10.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2013, 09:16 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: Plugins available in PT11, but not 10

Problem resolved it seems. This morning I did a clean uninstall, and then did a reinstall. PT10.3.7 first, then the 10.3.7 Instrument/Plugin Pack. After doing this I opened PT10 and there were still only the VI's. No other plugins.

I then installed the 11.1.0, and after the Instrument/Plugin Pack. I opened up 10, and everything was there. I opened up 11, and everything was there.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hardly recognises any of my AAX plugins c0c0p0ps AAX Plug-ins 4 08-20-2014 10:24 AM
Can I use AAX DSP plugins with PT11 HD Native? BigDropz AAX Plug-ins 4 03-14-2014 12:14 AM
PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins 6lovemusic Pro Tools 11 6 12-24-2013 04:00 PM
Problems with pt11 and plugins aax vinagrepuro Pro Tools 11 6 09-24-2013 01:21 AM
PT11 Plugins? zixis9 Pro Tools 11 6 06-09-2013 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com