Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2013, 05:23 PM
6lovemusic 6lovemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Default PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

I was hoping this update would resolve this issue but it's still present. When using instrument tracks with multiple outs ADC does not function.

Hopefully next update
__________________
Musically yours,
6love

Mac Pro5,1 2x2.24 12-Core, ATI HD5770,
OSX 10.11, 16GB RAM
Apollo Quad Firewire, UAD2 Solo & Quad
NI Maschine v2
PT2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2013, 05:48 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,719
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6lovemusic View Post
I was hoping this update would resolve this issue but it's still present. When using instrument tracks with multiple outs ADC does not function.

Hopefully next update
This has nothing to do with UAD plugins as such that I can see.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2013, 06:11 PM
ECmaj7 ECmaj7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

This an issue with any plugin when using Multi out vst.
Everyone that uses vst instruments like superior drummer, strike, Kontakt, BFD
should really be concerned about this.
Insert a Multi out vst like structure. Assign a few outs. Then insert a heavy latency plugin like say maxim on one out.
Look how ADC is not working on other outs..
Audio tracks are fine.
Now, open the same project in pt10 and you'll see ADC is working.
This is so disappointing.
I was hoping to be using pt11 by now.
$300 upgrade in April so far a waste.
I urge people to complain.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2013, 06:15 PM
ECmaj7 ECmaj7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

Here's a link to my pro tools feedback post.
Confirmed by others...
Explanation with screenshots

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea...ug/113841-3779
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2013, 04:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,719
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by ECmaj7 View Post
This an issue with any plugin when using Multi out vst.
Everyone that uses vst instruments like superior drummer, strike, Kontakt, BFD
should really be concerned about this.
Insert a Multi out vst like structure. Assign a few outs. Then insert a heavy latency plugin like say maxim on one out.
Look how ADC is not working on other outs..
Audio tracks are fine.
Now, open the same project in pt10 and you'll see ADC is working.
This is so disappointing.
I was hoping to be using pt11 by now.
$300 upgrade in April so far a waste.
I urge people to complain.
You do not use vst's in PT unless being hosted in another application. Neither BC MB7-2 or Patchworks does multi-outs on the audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2013, 07:32 AM
6lovemusic 6lovemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

This is a bummer! I hope avid gets this fixed soon, for now I'll just stick with PT10.
__________________
Musically yours,
6love

Mac Pro5,1 2x2.24 12-Core, ATI HD5770,
OSX 10.11, 16GB RAM
Apollo Quad Firewire, UAD2 Solo & Quad
NI Maschine v2
PT2018
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2013, 04:00 PM
ECmaj7 ECmaj7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: PT11.1 ADC with UAD plugins

musicman691
I meant virtual instruments such as Superior Drummer, BFD, Kontakt, etc... that have Multi outs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hardly recognises any of my AAX plugins c0c0p0ps AAX Plug-ins 4 08-20-2014 10:24 AM
Can I use AAX DSP plugins with PT11 HD Native? BigDropz AAX Plug-ins 4 03-14-2014 12:14 AM
Plugins available in PT11, but not 10 tha]-[acksaw Pro Tools 10 4 12-25-2013 09:16 AM
Problems with pt11 and plugins aax vinagrepuro Pro Tools 11 6 09-24-2013 01:21 AM
PT11 Plugins? zixis9 Pro Tools 11 6 06-09-2013 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com