Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2013, 09:59 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

Hey guys,

Sorry basic stuff here. mind seeing a blank. I opened a session and its not seeing plugins what do i need to do? Also installing on PC here too, will same issue occur?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:27 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

What 64bit AAX plug-ins have you installed?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:32 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
What 64bit AAX plug-ins have you installed?
I only have the stock aax. But I had my waves bundle and my tube tech and sound toys installed. I hadnt installed the aax i dont believe. they should still show up right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:37 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

I don't think Waves is AAX64 bit yet, so they won't, I believe that Soundtoys has not released any 64bit AAX, so the same there. You'll have to check with your other plug-ins. Stock ones should show-up though if I recall correctly, it is a separate installer.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,635
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

You can stand in line with all the other folks on DUC complaining about and waiting for AAX support from Waves.

In the meantime Pro Tools 10 will run Waves and other RTAS plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2013, 12:09 AM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

Wait really? I know they haven't updated yet as I have been checking for updates. But it was my understanding (very uneducated as i havent done much reading on 11) that non aax plugins where still also compatible? Is this not true then?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2013, 12:40 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,635
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by realizment View Post
Wait really? I know they haven't updated yet as I have been checking for updates. But it was my understanding (very uneducated as i havent done much reading on 11) that non aax plugins where still also compatible? Is this not true then?
No not compatible, not ever promised, not ever. Pro Tools 11 is a 64 bit rewrite and is AAX-64 only. Pro Tools 10 was the main transition release with RTAS and AAX-32 support.

Avid decided not to provide any 32 bit bridge support in Pro Tools 11, there are arguments either way on that. Anyhow you have a 10 license to use.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2013, 02:10 AM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Just installed PT11 not seeing plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
No not compatible, not ever promised, not ever. Pro Tools 11 is a 64 bit rewrite and is AAX-64 only. Pro Tools 10 was the main transition release with RTAS and AAX-32 support.

Avid decided not to provide any 32 bit bridge support in Pro Tools 11, there are arguments either way on that. Anyhow you have a 10 license to use.
Interesting stuff! Have both installed now. Will stick to 10 for time being!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find installed new plugins on LE 6.4 lemonrico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-30-2009 10:13 PM
Plugins installed but not found kfoody Virtual Instruments 4 07-23-2009 12:36 PM
Installed PT 7.4 - most plugins won't work davea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-07-2008 09:14 AM
plugins installed with LE? Rodzilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-15-2005 12:16 PM
DAE Prefs/Installed PlugIns leober Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-06-2001 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com