Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2013, 08:25 PM
mccoyrare@yahoo.com mccoyrare@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 89
Default Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Hey I just bought a new pc which is 64 bit. Is Protools 10 compatible with Windows 8, 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2013, 08:40 PM
mccoyrare@yahoo.com mccoyrare@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 89
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

So I should just try to install it and see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2013, 08:17 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

I have been running Pro Tools 10 on win 8 64bit since it came out. And windows 7 64bit before that. It runs the same for me. Actually better in windows 8. Where it would freeze during bounce on 7 no longer happens on 8. So that was a plus for me. There are a ton of threads regarding windows 8 and PT 10. I'm happy with it.
And the 64bit part doesn't make a difference. If you have over 4 gigs of memory pro tools will have access to the full 4 gigs, instead if sharing memory with the system.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2013, 10:07 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

So I should just try to install it and see what happens?

A lot of variables here...does the "new PC" meet the compatibility requirements? (As one of my engineers at the college always says, Pro Tools is a DIVA.) Does it have a secondary hard drive you can dedicate as a recording drive?

Also, if memory serves (which fails me occasionally) didn't AVID state that PT 11 was in fact Win 8 compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2013, 03:53 PM
mccoyrare@yahoo.com mccoyrare@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 89
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Well my pc is an i7 quad core with turbo boost up to 3.9ghz, 8 gigs of ram and 1 TB hd with 32 gb SSD. Do you think that is ok?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2013, 04:13 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoyrare@yahoo.com View Post
Well my pc is an i7 quad core with turbo boost up to 3.9ghz, 8 gigs of ram and 1 TB hd with 32 gb SSD. Do you think that is ok?
Post a Sandra report. That will have the pertinent information we need to see. But I know you have to right click the installer to "run as admin" and I think I remember reading you need to right click the installer and run the compatibility mode for W7 as well.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2013, 04:16 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Pro Tools 11 (not HD) is the only version officially qualified by Avid for Windows 8.

There are several, including myself, that do run Pro Tools 10 (also 10HD and 11HD) on Windows 8. I actually had Pro Tools 9 running on Windows 8 and I even got PT LE8 to run on Win8 just as a test, and they all worked

That's worked, NOT approved.

In general, if something works on Windows 7, it should work on Windows 8. Keep in mind if you have trouble, the first thing that will be suggest by Avid if you call them up is to run a qualified, tested system. So you will be on your own officially for troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2013, 05:30 PM
mccoyrare@yahoo.com mccoyrare@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 89
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

How do you post a Sandra report
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2013, 06:11 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoyrare@yahoo.com View Post
How do you post a Sandra report
Here is a link to another section of this forum. The information for it is in here. after you run Sandra, just copy and paste it to this thread.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2013, 10:34 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit

Well my pc is an i7 quad core with turbo boost up to 3.9ghz, 8 gigs of ram and 1 TB hd with 32 gb SSD. Do you think that is ok?

Probably, but you still need that secondary hard drive if you want it to work reliably.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 6.4 and Windows 7 loginame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2014 11:01 PM
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Windows 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 10:42 AM
Will Protools 5.1 run on Windows XP pro? HELP!! Brian Maxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-27-2003 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com