Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2007, 09:43 PM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Is 7.3 compatible with Core2Duo laptops?

I know 7.1 isn't, and I'm having problems getting it to run without locking up. I know that could be a multitude of things, but I figured it could also give me an excuse to upgrade.

Any quick help would be much appreciated.

I can't find a page on Digidesign's site that tells me what computer hardware its compatible with other than generic terms, such as SATA HDDs, IDE HDDs, etc.

Thanks! I've got to get this project done tonight!

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2007, 10:51 PM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: Is 7.3 compatible with Core2Duo laptops?

I had a hard time running PT's on my laptops untill 7.3
It's been working nuch better than the previouse versions were.
What kind of laptop do you have?
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2007, 12:28 AM
NeveSSL NeveSSL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 86
Default Re: Is 7.3 compatible with Core2Duo laptops?

Thanks for the reply...

I'm running a Dell Inspiron 6400 with a Core2Duo T7200, 2GB or RAM, 160GB HDD, external Oxford Firewire HDD, and a Radeon X1400 @ 1050x1600.

I'm thinking I may upgrade... but I'm still working on this lab and its a bit late tonight to risk it. I'm afraid it won't go perfectly and I'll spend another hour of sleep time troubleshooting!

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:28 AM
Gmomo Gmomo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is 7.3 compatible with Core2Duo laptops?

Quote:
I had a hard time running PT's on my laptops untill 7.3
It's been working nuch better than the previouse versions were.
What kind of laptop do you have?
Hey can you elaborate on your laptop model, basic specs? Also how many tracks record/playback and what kind of hardware you run? THanks much!

-Gmomo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core2duo? buschfsu Pro Tools 11 12 04-20-2013 11:28 PM
Compatible Laptops? who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2008 12:51 PM
Updated list of compatible laptops cazfalen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2007 01:39 PM
Updated list of compatible laptops cazfalen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2007 10:06 AM
Compatible Laptops for MBox and PTLE Z_FX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-28-2004 02:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com