Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2005, 03:59 PM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default DMP7 Mixer, as control surface?

Hi. Can one adopt Yamaha, 8ch. DMP7 Mixer, as control surface?

Is there any chance?

Thanx.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2005, 07:30 PM
3001 Studios 3001 Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 46
Default Re: DMP7 Mixer, as control surface?

It's possible to control your virtual mixer from the DMP7, but probably not have it respond to the computer unless you write a program to make it emulate a HUI or Mackie control, etc.

I did some extensive work with DMP7's years ago. The main functions (faders, pan, etc.) send standard midi control messages which could be mapped to similar functions in your DAW application.

Since I was using multiple DMP7's as a digital mixer, I wrote an application in Max that allowed the computer to display all the DMP settings, and interactively access the hidden controls (EQ's, sends, etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2005, 08:23 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,539
Default Re: DMP7 Mixer, as control surface?

I'm not familiar with the DMP7, but you may be able to program it to emulate a CS-10:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/controllers/

See the MIDI Control Surfaces Guide, Appendix A, Using Other MIDI Controllers. Depending on your version of Pro Tools, you may need to also download the CS-10 profile from that page if you don't already have it in your controllers folder.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to have 002 mixer as control surface only? internationalnova 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-11-2012 08:50 AM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM
Digital Mixer as Control Surface Tukkis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-17-2003 06:46 AM
Best Mixer/Control Surface for 001 ian benn General Discussion 6 01-31-2003 04:38 AM
Control surface/mixer? TRK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-03-2001 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com