Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:59 AM
Ramsau1972 Ramsau1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

I have recently stripped my PC down to its bare necessities, but since upgrading to 6.4 find that the CPU is totally clogged. the PC is a Dell Dimension 8100, bought in 2001, with over 512mb of SDRAM, 1.3mhz intel, Pro Tools LE, etc. With the addition of guitar rig demo and battery, things have gotten much worse.

My question is: do I really need to have windows on this computer? I do not want it connected to the internet, I want to use it exclusively for music production, and the omition of windows would certainly speed things up.

Guidance in this would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:48 AM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

You have to have an operating system so everything else will know what to do.
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:59 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

What you really need is a faster computer, or lets put it this way... a bigger, fatter, stronger, processor. 1.3 mhz and 512 ram is not going to cut it with all those samplers you want to run.
And of course... the OS.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:26 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

which version of Windows are you currently running? You can try the tweak tips over at: www.musicxp.net which might help a little, but essentially the unfortunate part is you need an OS to load any form of program regardless of what it is. the Tweak page will help you get rid of some un-nessecary windows stuff though... You might want to try blackviper.com also for some good tweaks, but I would be cautious on what you disable from blackviper caus it is not meant for audio computers. Just XP tips. *shrugs* Ultimately I would suggest a new computer that will suite your needs better also though. Goodluck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:38 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

Quote:
1.3 mhz and 512 ram
That's a very odd machine combo. Kind of like an old IBM PS/2 with mega RAM. Even my old Wyse was at least 15 MHz. What size floppies and hard drive does it have? I betcha the DaveC test gets -5 tracks.
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:46 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

kinda almost makes ya want to break out the 5 inch floppies... j/k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2005, 12:33 PM
Ramsau1972 Ramsau1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

thanks for the responses thusfar. I figured as soon as i posted this morning that I need the OS to do anything on the pc;

the actual cpu is a Pentium IV 1300Mhz, 1.28Ghz (x86 family), 640Mb of Ram. 37GB Hard drive (maxtor). I have applied all the tricks listed elsewhere on the forum, that's what I mean when referring to stripped down to its minimum.

What I am considering is to wipe my hard drive clean and start over, but also add a second hard .drive and possibly max out on ram.

I am not a pro, not by a long shot, but I do need this machine to work better if I am going to get better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:29 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

You should be able to get a workable situation with that machine. I used to run PTLE on a PIII 600 Mhz and that worked. I suggest you reinstall windows and ptle, and dont install any other program. If i recall right i was able to get 13 tracks on the DaveC test...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:50 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installat

I don't think I've ever disagreed with you, Bastiaan.

As a former P3/PT user myself, I'd agree that he COULD have a workable system as well, until he says "the addition of guitar rig demo and battery"..., etc.

All that stuff is pretty much going to leave him with 6.x, and I just don't see a lot of hope there.

Now that system, tweaked, with PT 5.3 could be very stable, if you were hoping for a solid, audio multitrack without a lot of software goodies.
But 6.4 is so much heavier an application than what we were using with P3's (Win98, 5.1/XP 5.3), and then add the heavy new plugs... I'm not as hopeful as you.
I'd have to recommend a system upgrade.

Course, as always, I could be FOS.

I still have a system drive with 5.3 loaded up on a drive tray, by the way. Every now and then I pop it in.
The difference, on the same hardware, between 5.3 and 6.4 is really stark.
Like the Tortoise and the Hair.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:03 PM
Ramsau1972 Ramsau1972 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can Pro Tools be run WITHOUT windows installation?

as far as guitar rig goes, I only played around with the demo thusfar. I came to realize that most of the plug-ins that can be used within the pro tools environment hog PC resources. I am not convinced I need guitar rig per se. I would probably be better off with a Line 6 pod and funnel that into the mix.

I guess the bottom line for me is that this technology advances so rapidly that for a normal guy it is almost impossible to keep up with it, especially financially. So for now, even though 001 WONT SEE anymore development, I will have to use it; maybe if I am in luck next year I may be able to upgrade to 002, but that still means I need a better computer, built for this purpose. cha ching!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Co-installation of Pro Tools 10/11 on Windows 8.1 keithl Pro Tools 11 3 12-25-2013 08:54 PM
Installation of Pro Tools 10 on a Windows 8, 64 bit computer mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 2 09-09-2013 11:16 AM
pro tools 7.0 installation disc and windows 7? lucas9107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2010 01:33 PM
Please Help, Pro Tools installation on Windows 7 64 bit Ian31 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 14 05-31-2010 03:02 PM
Installation problem - Pro Tools L.E. 8 using Windows XP cocochenelle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2009 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com