Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2004, 08:12 AM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Hey all,

Putting my new computer together.

Got past the Blue Screen of Death (thank you DEP fix advisers!)

Things are looking good now, except:

I'm trying to make my computer use the Digi001 box and
the ASIO driver for all the audio playback.

Right now it's defaulting to the SoundMAX digital audio
card that came with my computer.

When I go to the Control Panel - Sound area, I don't
see an option to default to ASIO.

Now...Fruityloops (brilliant program that it is) seems
to automatically find the Digi001 box and allow me to
send everything through it.

But...I am not having the same luck with Winamp and more
importantly...my stand alone T-RackS.

I tried the Rail Jon's MME helper and added both programs,
but still...no dice.

Now that I'm thinking this through...should I be installing
WaveDriver and not think about ASIO for T-RackS?

Does WaveDriver come with the 6.4 install or is it
a seperate install?

Please help! Thanks!

-todd

http://bartlebymusic.com
__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2004, 08:27 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

You need to install the wavedriver. Here's a link to the page Wavedriver . Add t-racks and other things that don't have a setting for using wavedriver for playback with Rail's MMEHelper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2004, 08:37 AM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Thanks for the tip!

I'm downloading it now, but I just realized that
my 6.4 installation automatically installed WaveDriver.

It says so also on the WaveDriver download page.

So I guess I do have it and I have done the MME helper.

Back to square one...

I'll try re-installing it with the version from
the WaveDriver page.

Then I'll uninstall T-RackS and Winamp and reinstall them.

Hopefully that'll work.

Thanks,

-todd

__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:32 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Try Control panel>>Sound>>Audio>>Change Sound Playback to Digi devices on there. That is how I got Winamp to play back properly. You will run into certain apps. that will not use your system pref's though which are a pain, but most everything if you use Winamp, you should be able to play stuff through it and not use other apps besides digi and what not. Goodluck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:36 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Verify that it's installed by going to C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers amd you should see MMERefresh. You should also be able to see the 001 in the control panel sounds and audio devices under playback. Make sure it is set there too, like mr. penguin said.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:55 AM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Thanks for all the help!

I did look under control panel/sounds and only saw
the SoundMAX card listed.

Any idea how to get the Digi box listed there?

Thanks,

-todd
__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:02 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

Just to clarify, when you went to sounds in control panel, did you click on audio, and look at it there under sound playback?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:35 AM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default Re: How to make ASIO default for Audio Playback

I'm almost 100% positive that's where I looked.

I will check again this evening.

Thanks again,

-t
__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!? Make Mbox mini default sound card?! GrimBandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2011 01:02 PM
How to make 44.1 as default ? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-04-2011 09:37 AM
How do you make the mbox2 mini your default windows mic and use it for other apps? JJBro1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-05-2009 01:11 PM
I/O setup - make new default? :confused: RT60 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-01-2005 12:54 PM
Cannot make default "Open With" setting to PT 6.1 Stephen Bond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-26-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com