Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:31 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Greetings,

I would first ask how you have the following preference set...




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:14 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Hi Jeff, exactly like your picture.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:46 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Understood. I am going to make a few assumption now..

If Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned is Set to the Master Module, then I presume your

Function and Knob Page Selected on Attention Change is set to Pan
and..

You also have Attention Track of Most Recently Selected Surface Function set to On.

Let me know if any of this is incorrect.


thanks,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:05 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

FUNCTION AND KNOB = PAN : CORRECT

ATTENTION = ON: CORRECT

May I deselect "PAN"? There isn't a "none" option?
And the BACKUP FUNCTION"?
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:13 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,027
Default Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Thanks for verifying. So essentially what’s happening is when you press a function switch on the Process Module - such as Inserts, you have the preference enabled to Attention that specific track. From the Home > Local Options you have the On Attention set to display Pan on your Master Module. Finally, you have the preference enabled to target the Master Module (which will in your case will be displaying Pan) and the section of the S6 that determines which window if any from the Workstation (Pro Tools) to open.

There are many modifications you can make to change these behaviors. The simplest would likely be to disable the Attention from function option - however I won’t presume to know what you’ve dialed in for your workflows. Hope this helps.

Attention Track of Most Recently Selected Surface Function


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-31-2020, 12:59 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Thanks Jeff. I get a better sense now of what is going on.
I like to have the attention working so I'm trying here with the different options to see what suits best my workflow.
Thanks for all the explanation.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-19-2020, 04:13 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Thanks for verifying. So essentially what’s happening is when you press a function switch on the Process Module - such as Inserts, you have the preference enabled to Attention that specific track. From the Home > Local Options you have the On Attention set to display Pan on your Master Module. Finally, you have the preference enabled to target the Master Module (which will in your case will be displaying Pan) and the section of the S6 that determines which window if any from the Workstation (Pro Tools) to open.

There are many modifications you can make to change these behaviors. The simplest would likely be to disable the Attention from function option - however I won’t presume to know what you’ve dialed in for your workflows. Hope this helps.

Attention Track of Most Recently Selected Surface Function


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Hi Jeff, I have being experimenting with those preferences, selection inserts that I usually don`t use so I don`t get any window just by selecting insert. But every re-start of the S6 (begin of the day) or yesterday after a pro tools crash I got it back to PAN.

Isn't it saved as preference? Is it normal?

best
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-19-2020, 04:16 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

I would ask if you are inadvertently enabling console preferences to travel with sessions perhaps? If you look at your Auto-Load settings, do you have User Preferences ticked?


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding open windows on workstation Cryos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 10-12-2019 01:57 PM
UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown DBK AAX Plug-ins 3 03-17-2016 10:55 AM
Help. Plugin windows got BIG markleemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-28-2009 11:47 PM
Plugin windows DannyVanSpreuwel ICON & C|24 0 09-15-2004 05:30 AM
Can Mac 001 plugin's be used with Windows? piccolo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2002 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com