Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:04 PM
jason13ie jason13ie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kildare, Ireland
Posts: 4
Angry Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

I have just finished my third attempt at downloading the upgrade to protools 8 and each time when i try to unZip the file there are at least 7 corrupt files.

I have used WinRar, 7Zip and the Vista zip tool all to no avail. I even tried repairing the archives with AZR.

Has anyone else had this problem???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:27 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason13ie View Post
I have just finished my third attempt at downloading the upgrade to protools 8 and each time when i try to unZip the file there are at least 7 corrupt files.

I have used WinRar, 7Zip and the Vista zip tool all to no avail. I even tried repairing the archives with AZR.

Has anyone else had this problem???
Yes. Sunburst had this problem but was able to resolve it. I dont know exactly what he did but hopefully he'll see this and chime in. Here is a quote from him from another discussion:

Quote:
The solution in my case was something like this. The original Zip file that was downloaded with the Digidesign Downloader was marked "read only" for some reason and although I unchecked it and attempted to run the regular Windows Extraction Wizard I got the corrupt file error several times.

After I rebooted the machine the next day it extracted just fine. (Go figure)

I would be curious if anyones elses troublesome extraction/corrupt error was marked "read only".

I'm frankly curious if the error in my case was due to the buisness version of Vista shipping in a more locked down state than Vista Home.

At any rate its up and running here.
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:27 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason13ie View Post
I have just finished my third attempt at downloading the upgrade to protools 8 and each time when i try to unZip the file there are at least 7 corrupt files.

I have used WinRar, 7Zip and the Vista zip tool all to no avail. I even tried repairing the archives with AZR.

Has anyone else had this problem???

You said you have multiple downloads. Were you downloading the new downloads into the same folder with the remnants of failed downloads still in it? That could be confusing the extractor. Did you use the Digidesign down loader or just right click the regular Windows down loader and just save the file?

I had a problem with a corrupt file error on Vista Buisness 32 and by unchecking the "READ ONLY" box and then rebooting allowed me to extract the file using Vistas Extraction tool. It wouldn't work until I rebooted.

You may just have a corrupt download though.

It happens

EDIT: Beat by Shan
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:31 PM
jason13ie jason13ie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kildare, Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Each time i removed the downloaded file to an externat drive and started again so this is three seperate downloads, one downloaded using the digi downloader, one using internet explorer's download tool and one using firefox. 3 seperate dowloads all giving the same errors. Will check the read only status now but I seem to remember checking.

Just annoying at this stage as I'm about 36 hours into sleep deprivation trying to get this working lol.
Itching to try it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:41 PM
jason13ie jason13ie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kildare, Ireland
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\data2.cab. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Mini Grand\Mini Grand.big. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Structure Free\01 Studio Drums.patch. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Structure Free\25 Finger Bass.patch. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Structure Free\49 Hybrid Dry N Warm Pad.patch. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Structure Free\60 Sync Attack.patch. The file is corrupt
! C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Boland\Desktop\Pro_Tools_LE_v8_56243.zip: CRC failed in Pro Tools LE\Pro Tools LE Installer\Xpand2\XPand2.big. The file is corrupt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2008, 04:55 AM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
You said you have multiple downloads. Were you downloading the new downloads into the same folder with the remnants of failed downloads still in it? That could be confusing the extractor. Did you use the Digidesign down loader or just right click the regular Windows down loader and just save the file?

I had a problem with a corrupt file error on Vista Buisness 32 and by unchecking the "READ ONLY" box and then rebooting allowed me to extract the file using Vistas Extraction tool. It wouldn't work until I rebooted.

You may just have a corrupt download though.

It happens

EDIT: Beat by Shan
I had sameproblem on vista home where I downloaded it via download manager.
Moved it to vists ultimate machine and it extracted perfect with the win extractor.
if you have user acc control turned on you must give what ever extractor your using admin privillages.

installing as we speak
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2008, 05:16 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

I was reading through one of the other forums last night and it was mentioned that the solution, (at least for that person), was to download and install the latest version of WinRAR.

You can search for it or just give it a go.. Good luck!

Peace! Merry Christmas!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2008, 06:47 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Quote:
Originally Posted by shea View Post
I had sameproblem on vista home where I downloaded it via download manager.
Moved it to vists ultimate machine and it extracted perfect with the win extractor.
if you have user acc control turned on you must give what ever extractor your using admin privillages.

installing as we speak
Interesting as I had UAC turned on and do NOT remember having to grant permission. I'll have to see if the file is still on my desktop and run the extracter again If I haven't deleted it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2008, 06:27 PM
jason13ie jason13ie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kildare, Ireland
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Have downloaded the zip on three dofferent machines and each time i get the same corrupt files??? Could it be my download link?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2008, 06:40 PM
MotifMan MotifMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Corrupt Pro Tools 8 ZIP File

Make sure you are downloading the entire file. I downloaded twice, each time the file was only 2. something GB instead of the full 3. something. I would up using the Download Manager instead of just doing a manual save to disk. That worked for me. Now on to other issues like why I get the BSOD each time I exit PT 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 corrupt file applecore3401 Pro Tools 11 20 06-29-2013 08:50 AM
Pro Tools Updates 8.0.5 corrupt file link Pro3000tools Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-07-2013 05:45 AM
Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File Enerjex General Discussion 7 01-04-2010 10:04 AM
possible Bad HD or Corrupt file, any help what to do ? stereoaction 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-11-2009 06:37 PM
Corrupt file??? Sounds Suite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2006 05:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com