Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:11 PM
JazzBum JazzBum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Mbox 2 Doesn't Connect to MacBook :confused:

I just connected my Mbox 2 to my unibody MacBook (OSX 10.6.4) via USB for the first time in several months. The last time I did so, everything was dandy. This time, however, absolutely nothing happens... I mean nothing. Since last using the Mbox 2 though, I'm sure there have been multiple updates to my operating system, and I have just installed the Pro Tools HD 8.0.3cs2 software onto my MacBook so I can use my Micro to edit on flights and such within the HD software. When I did so, it seems to have either overwritten or uninstalled my Pro Tools LE 8.

When I connect the same Mbox 2 with the same cable to my iMac G5 (OSX 10.4.11, PowerPC) it cranks right up with no problem. That system is running Pro Tools LE 7.3cs1.

Is it just a matter of the compatibility of the Mbox 2 with the HD software? Or am I dealing with a patch issue because of OSX upgrades? Or am I just completely missing the ball here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:20 PM
pearl_drummer pearl_drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 59
Default Re: Mbox 2 Doesn't Connect to MacBook :confused:

I'm almost positive you cannot have 2 different types of pro tools on 1 computer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:54 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Mbox 2 Doesn't Connect to MacBook :confused:

I don't believe the Micro serves as an interface for HD software. You would actually need to have the LE software installed, and import the session to that.

But I don't believe you can have LE and HD software on the same computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2010, 07:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Mbox 2 Doesn't Connect to MacBook :confused:

Agreed. Uninstall HD and reinstall LE. With some MacBooks, you need to use a certain USB port(I think the farthest from the screen on your left).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect Control 24 to Macbook Pro jbmoonshine Third Party Interfaces 2 05-06-2013 08:28 AM
How can I connect a Digi 002 console to a new macbook pro via Firewire? teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-29-2012 08:04 AM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 07:27 PM
Mbox 2 Mini won't connect to my MacBook! ddj1991 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2008 07:00 AM
Mbox 2 doesn't connect to my new Macbook DevotedFew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2007 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com