Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2019, 11:48 AM
End Over End End Over End is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Carlos, California
Posts: 55
Default Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...nderbolt-core-

Wondering if todays motherboards will allow me to plug this into windows.

Reason: I would love to jump back and forth between my Mac laptop and a new windows tower.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 and Sonar X2a : WIN 10/64 , Intel i2600k, Dual Samsung EVO SSD's, 16gb RAM, Avid PTHD Native Card, Avid HD 16x16 Analog I/O, Manley Voxbox, AMS Neve 1073DPA, Rupert Neve Portico 5024, API 3124+, Soundcraft Ghost LE 32, X32 IEM's, JBL 4328, and Mo.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2019, 01:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,488
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Certain motherboards can take optional TB cards, but its not(AFAIK) compatible with just any PC. Visit the manufacturer's website for your motherboard(or one you are considering) to see if a TB card is available. If you go shopping, I recommend Gigabyte over Asus
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2019, 02:17 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,593
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Maybe this? (I'm not an expert - just trying to help out.) https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...IDGE-rev-10#ov
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD|Native on Mac Pro 12 Core VS 6 or 8 Core + UAD-2 DUO Neve? Belegur Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-08-2012 08:56 PM
Advice? '09 8-core Mac or '10 quad-core for PT 10 Native? storypod Pro Tools 10 6 12-12-2011 03:28 PM
HELP! Mac Pro 2.66 Quad Core or 2.26 8 Core for HD Native/Pro Tools 10 sws2h Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-06-2011 04:12 PM
Which Mac Pro for HD Native? 2008 8 Core or 2009 Quad Core? sws2h Pro Tools 10 6 11-03-2011 03:23 PM
How much RAM for PT Native on Mac Pro 8 Core 2.26? JoeM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-29-2010 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com