Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:55 PM
BlindDog BlindDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Memory Leak in 7.3?

This is an issue I've finally been able to recreate. It may be PT's plugin management but it is happening. I am on Windows XP Pro, a Dell machine recommended by Digidesign, and this never happened prior to 7.3. The following is a basic example:

1. I open three or four projects in a row, doing a little work on each of them before closing.

2. At some point, PT starts acting EXTREMELY slow, like it will hang. Typical project would be 6 - 10 tracks, with 3 - 4 tracks having one plugin and maybe 1 or 2 plugins on a AUX or Master Fader track. Once I reach this point, if I even press Play in PT, nothing happens.

3. I check the Task Manager in Windows and watch memory consumption steadily climbing, up to 850,000k and up. If I wait long enough, assuming I pressed Play in Step 2, it will play, but then even hitting Stop will take start the eternal wait.

4. Now I close PT and reboot my computer. I bring up the last tune that was acting up. With absolutely no changes, everything is lightning fast and memory consumption in Task Manager is 600,000k or less, and not climbing.

I have been able to do this repeatedly. I am rebooting constantly. And as I said, this is all entirely new. I was just wondering if anyone here has any ideas before I submit this to PT support.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2007, 06:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Memory Leak in 7.3?

What plugins do you have installed? Are they all PT7 compatible? Even having one non-compatible plugin installed, even if you aren't using it in the session, can cause problems.

That would be the first thing I would check for if it was me.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:21 PM
BlindDog BlindDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Memory Leak in 7.3?

The plugins are compatible--that was the first thing I checked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory leak going 11.01>10.3.6 DetroitT Pro Tools 11 0 07-18-2013 03:42 AM
Memory leak in PT7cs3? UnkleMik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-03-2006 12:53 AM
PT6.9 MEMORY LEAK!!!!!! COME ON DIGI :( de_mix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-22-2005 02:36 PM
Protools Memory Leak???!!! Agentemo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-08-2005 05:39 PM
Memory leak fixed yet? Ever? RobbaDobba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-29-2001 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com