Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-17-2009, 02:01 PM
Doc712 Doc712 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Can I re-format my external hard drive with data is on my hard drive? I have about 229 gig of music on this 1TB drive that I don't want to lose. I didn't know @ the time that my new FAT32 drive made a difference, but now I know better.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-17-2009, 06:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

no, reformatting will erase everything
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-17-2009, 07:09 PM
Doc712 Doc712 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Thanks Craig
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:59 AM
ashpoon ashpoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Okay, I'm getting the same message.

I know it's not ideal but I just don't have money to buy a new computer. I'm running Pro Tools 8.0.1 on a 1.5Ghz Powerbook G4 with 1GB of RAM (another 1GB coming in the mail soon).

I have a brand new Mercury Elite-AL Pro mini enclosure with a brand new Seagate Momentus 320GB 7200RPM Sata drive inside.

I've reformatted, trashed database files, updated pro tools. The only other thing I can think of right now is that I'm using the drive on bus-power because I don't have a brick for it yet. Is this essential to be able to designate a drive as Record? I was hoping I wouldn't need to buy a brick.

Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-21-2010, 10:37 PM
Monaco Monaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 210
Thumbs down a FUKCING NIGHTMARE

Well, I just conquered this problem. This is what caused it and how I fixed it in the exact order...

  • I upgraded from a G5 to a Mac Pro.
  • I used the Migration Assistant to transfer my account.
  • Pro Tools bitched about the Pace crap or whatever so I downloaded and installed that.
  • Then it cried for my Authorization Code so I spend an hour trying to figure out my "My Digi" login/email/password combination, found it but was redirected to the Avid website, where I got the code and applied it.
  • Then NI and a bunch of other plug-ins whined about not being able to find the instrument folders when they're RIGHT THERE in the Applications folder, so I had to select all those.
  • Then I go to create a New Session and Pro Tools tells me: "Session must be on an audio record volume. If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record) in the Workspace."
  • So I go to the stupid Workspace or whatever and start trying to change the P's to R's on all 6 of my hard drive (4 internal, 2 external FireWire) and once again, Pro Tools gives me these great words of wisdom: "Macintosh HD cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
  • Then I download and install the Pro Tools 7.3.1cs5 update from Avid and that doesn't work.
  • So then I reinstall 7.3 from the original disk, apply the 7.3.1cs5 thingy, run the prebinding script, repair my permissions, musicians all gone home, enter my Authorization Code again and it works.
Waiting on computers, I'M WAITING TO THE DAY I DIE!

Yea, this mess is completely merited. I totally pirated Pro Tools. That's why I have the fukcing installation disks and a $3,000 dongle with crappy preamps and some faders.

Do they got a 64-bit version of this crapware yet?
__________________
Tampa Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:54 AM
Andrewx Andrewx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

what is the story with Imac and this error?? how do I resolve it... VERY frustrated after changing from PC.
O'm running pro tools le 8 (new) with a brand new imac 27.5'' with os snow leopard? WTF is going on,,,

please help?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-04-2011, 05:41 AM
Beddoftete Beddoftete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

I have similar problem and I tried what you suggested, but it did not work. I still get DAE -9131. Maybe I should explain more what my problem is. I have a powermac G5, two internal hard drives: one for the system and protools and the other I record to. I just got another external hard, and I am trying to backup all my sessions on the external hard drive. I can save my sessions on it, but it won't play back, it gives me a DAE -9131 error code. Can you or someone help please.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-16-2011, 04:07 AM
durak28 durak28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

My hard drive is already set to basic yet it still will not let me switch the hard drive from "transfer" to "playback" or "record". I got this problem after upgrading from XP to 7. I'm running V.8.0.5 on a fully updated windows 7 platform.

Tried re-formatting the drive too, no luck. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read and Write drive are now playback and record is this correct evilstudios Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-01-2014 10:53 AM
C24 record and playback volume RJMJR ICON & C|24 3 08-13-2009 02:03 AM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
record/playback volume...(easy one I hope) daryl eakins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2006 10:57 AM
DUC Change to Read Messages ? Jeff Zacharias 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-06-2000 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com