Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2016, 03:48 PM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Grand Canyon
Posts: 65
Default Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

Hello DUC Community
I am running PT 12 on Windows and going to another studio that is Running PT 10 & 11 on a MAC system. I took my LaCie drive over to the studio and the MAC could not open the files.
What do I need to do to be able to access my drive on the MAC system?
Do I need a new drive? Do I have to reformat my current drive?
Is the paragon software safe to use and won't damage current sessions?

From an older post, is the product that’s guaranteed to work? Best option?
http://duc.avid.com/archive/index.php/t-338411.html

This wil let you use any Windows drive on your Mac:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/

Thank You for any information
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRO TOOLS 12 Focusrite Scarettle 2i2 Windows 7
< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0
(500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
System Reserved: 54MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ OCZ-VERTEX460A (240GB,
SATA600, SSD, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:): 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ LaCie Rugged USB3-FW
(500.1GB, USB3/SATA300, 15MB Cache)
WD HD (F:): 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0
(500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
SSD (C:): 200GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ OCZ-VERTEX460A (240GB,
SATA600, SSD, 32MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 03:51 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

OSX can read NTFS, it just can't write to NTFS. So you'll have no trouble accessing your data, but if you plan on editing anything on the external NTFS-formatted drive (or moving any files onto it) then you need the NTFS utility.

An alternative is formatting the drive as FAT32 (has a 4 GB file size limit, and a 32 GB partition size limit) or exFAT (no limit)

For occasional transfer, it might be worth it to just buy a 32 or 64 GB flash drive and format it as exFAT.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 03:59 PM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Grand Canyon
Posts: 65
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

So, if it was just attempted to open the session , it did not do that because PT or the OSX thought it would have to write to that session so it did not open?

But one should be able to import the session or just the wav files?
So one should really get a new SSD and format it to the FAT 32 or exFAT , for the least amount of possible show stoppers?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:14 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

For the best possible experience, the external drive should be used for transfer only. Transfer your session from the external drive to the computer's internal session drive. When you're done for the day, transfer it back onto the external. This way you don't have to worry about playback/record/transfer permissions in Pro Tools, and you don't have to deal with a slow drive (I'm assuming the drive in question is USB).
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 06:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,756
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

I love paragon > works like a champ
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 06:51 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I love paragon > works like a champ
Dang, I didn't realize licenses start at only $19.95 (and decrease in price per unit). I paid $49.95 for my MacDrive license.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2016, 01:55 PM
Trent W. Trent W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 611
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

I use Tuxera NTFS, it works as it should. Never had any issues.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013
3.5GHz i7
32GB DDR3
NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
mac OS 10.13
Focusrite 8PreX
Pro Tools 12.8.3|HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2016, 10:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,132
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Dang, I didn't realize licenses start at only $19.95 (and decrease in price per unit). I paid $49.95 for my MacDrive license.
Tried Paragon and it hosed my entire system, so save a drive image FIRST!!! Its MacDrive here as well. sometimes it worth spending more
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2016, 10:49 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,756
Default Re: Need to Access PC data on a MAC System

Used paragon for years w/o issue.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session data - access violation Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 08-18-2016 02:03 PM
Access Violation - RTTI data GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2010 01:50 PM
cant import data - no access privileges?? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2008 08:36 AM
How to use System Exclusive data Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-05-2004 06:22 PM
DAE cannot access data fast enough? muzak13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2004 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com