Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 11:52 PM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 92
Default Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Hi folks,

I'm looking at a complete re install to upgrade to the newest PT..I'm going to stay on Windows 7 as I'm hoping to use an old interface(bla 002)..

What is the best installation path do ye think?

12.8.3, and upgrade to 2018.3, and then 2018.10 via the app manager?

Hopefully this can go some bit smoothly..
Any help would be much appreciated..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2018, 02:37 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Win 7 is no longer supported and incompatability problems are appearing. I found that graphical errors started to appear with 2018.7. So until I update to Win 10, I have gone back to 2018.3.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 03:58 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Hi Wizzoboy..

Thanks for your reply..And there's definitely no way to get the Digi 002 going with Windows 10 is there?..
Regarding the installation, can you just install the drivers for the 002 first, and then 2018.3, or do you have to go 12.8 to 2018.1, to 2018.3 via the app manager?

(Thanks again)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2018, 08:27 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Shouldn't really matter which order you download the drivers. I'm still running Win 7 with 2018.10 without issues, but(as has been stated), it's not supported, so treat it as a maybe until you are up and running, or just get Win10. If i were redoing it myself i would go from 12 then app manager to update to the latest. It'll either work or it won't
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:09 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Hey..thanks man..yeah, I might try that so..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2018, 02:23 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,112
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Make a backup image of your OS, try PT 2018.x. It doesn't work, restore the image and you're back where you were with a working system.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2018, 03:14 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

I have 2018 going seemingly ok..is there any way to get the app manager to install from a previously downloaded file, or must it be downloaded through it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2018, 06:12 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Every time i've tried to update from a download the setup will stop and say it requires win 10,. I don't know of any way to get app man to load anything but what it wants to.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2018, 07:27 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

Yeah, kind of figured that..we'll see in a few days once I get a better Wi-Fi card..Still, it was relatively painless to get this far..that commit function alone was worth it..cheers..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:15 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,317
Default Re: Pro tools 2018 and Windows 7

My backup system SSD is windows 8.1. It's really good, better than 7 ever was and possibly better than 10.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7? kw88keys Pro Tools 2018 10 01-20-2019 03:28 PM
MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10. ccollege Pro Tools 2018 3 09-22-2018 09:52 PM
Pro Tools 2018.4 freezing Windows 10 simmosyd Pro Tools 2018 3 04-15-2018 07:29 PM
Pro Tools 2018, Windows or iMac Delma Drummer214 Getting Started 3 03-31-2018 08:33 AM
Pro Tools 2018.1 - Video Engine failing to load (Windows 10) Lana Banana Pro Tools 2018 2 02-08-2018 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com