Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2018, 04:06 PM
TedFederz TedFederz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Missing stock plugins

Hey all! first post here. this has probably come up a LOT, but i've been trawling through threads and can't find a solution..

I'm on PC (yeah i know, PC.) and bought pro tools about a month ago, i got the student discount edition. Everything went smoothly and it runs perfectly, but almost all of the stock plugins are missing, all except the AIR.. I've downloaded everything on the ''downloads'' page on my avid account.. I've searched everywhere on my pc and nothing.. The likes of sansamp, maxim etc are no where to be found.

Did i miss something?

Cheers in advance.
-Ted
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:07 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,631
Default Re: Missing stock plugins

Did you check in the plugin folder to see what is installed?

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:34 AM
TedFederz TedFederz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing stock plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Did you check in the plugin folder to see what is installed?

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
I did indeed.. Nothing there. and i can't seem to find them on the avid site.

Forgive me if this is all a bit stupid, cubase user for the donkeys years,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:52 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,244
Default Re: Missing stock plugins

What exact version of Windows are you running? What exact version of Pro Tools? Was that a full clean install on that Windows install?

What *is* in that plugin directory? Copy and paste a DIR listing here.

You can try uninstall and reinstalling Pro Tools. Make sure you are logged in as Admin and that then Pro Tool is set to Run as Admin (you should be following all the steps in the Pro Tools Installation Guide, including all systems optimization steps).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2018, 12:36 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 439
Default Re: Missing stock plugins

Are you running the Avid Application Manager application as well? Do the plugins show up in there as available?
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2018, 12:37 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Missing stock plugins

Did you download the separate installers?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT.jpg (30.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing stock plugins SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 2018 3 06-07-2018 09:21 AM
Pro tools 12 installation missing the stock plugins Padraig Pro Tools 12 27 09-22-2016 06:08 AM
PT 10 Stock Plugins Missing ukno.dino Windows 2 01-02-2012 02:52 PM
Solution for anyone missing PT 10 stock plugins. mkd1973 Windows 0 01-02-2012 05:51 AM
Pro Tools 10 Stock Plugins Missing ukno.dino Pro Tools 10 0 12-23-2011 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com