Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 08:19 AM
Kroger Kroger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 67
Default Signal generator TDM out of phase....

I was just aligning up our pro tools system.

For test i made a stereo audio track and put the signal generator on, making a 1kHz sine @ -18 dBFS.

I then discovered that it's a little bit out of phase, which it shouldn't be at all!
I have doublechecked that delay compensation is not on (which can make phase issues sometimes....)
I have also put it on a mono track, and here everythng is ok.

The funny side of this, is that if i use an rtas version of the signal generator on the stereo it's completely in face!

The phase is checked on the phasescope plugin, and on an external phasemeter.

Anyone who has the same issue ?

the system is a HD2 v. 7.4cs5 running on OS X 10.4.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 08:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroger View Post
I was just aligning up our pro tools system.

For test i made a stereo audio track and put the signal generator on, making a 1kHz sine @ -18 dBFS.

I then discovered that it's a little bit out of phase, which it shouldn't be at all!
I have doublechecked that delay compensation is not on (which can make phase issues sometimes....)
I have also put it on a mono track, and here everythng is ok.

The funny side of this, is that if i use an rtas version of the signal generator on the stereo it's completely in face!

The phase is checked on the phasescope plugin, and on an external phasemeter.

Anyone who has the same issue ?

the system is a HD2 v. 7.4cs5 running on OS X 10.4.9
Yes, i just checked and the tdm is showing out of phase and the rtas is not.

Also changing the frequency and the phase changes drastically! and when i kept changing from rtas to tdm each time i went back to tdm the phase would be slightly different.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 08:39 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 423
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

What do you mean by out of phase in this context? Out of phase with what?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 09:43 AM
Kroger Kroger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 67
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

JGuth:

The mono sinus is on a stereo channel, going to out of pro tools on 1-2.
In this way they shouldn't be any phase issues on the phasemeter = +1

But it's almost in 0 on the phasemeter which under no circumstances should happen....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2009, 10:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGuth View Post
What do you mean by out of phase in this context? Out of phase with what?
Well, out of phase with each separate audio feed the left and right channels are playing slightly out of time with each other? what else would out of phase like this?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2009, 11:13 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 81
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

I've seen this before - it seems to have been this way for a long time - going back to at least 6, maybe even 5..

I have always found it necessary to bus a mono SG to two aux returns.

David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2009, 11:13 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

Signal Generator is a Multi-Mono plug meaning that each channel is a separate instance
Now if there beating with each other thats a problem
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2009, 11:18 AM
DHiggins DHiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles
Posts: 33
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

confirmed here, RTAS and Audiosuite fine, TDM not
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Signal Generator is a Multi-Mono plug meaning that each channel is a separate instance
Now if there beating with each other thats a problem
But the RTAS multi mono is fine

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:14 PM
kptkarl kptkarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA, Karlofornia
Posts: 206
Default Re: Signal generator TDM out of phase....

YES this has been a problem for some time. I've pointed it out in the past but it has never changed. Also of note the pink noise is worthless, worthless, worthless!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!! mangoustine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-15-2019 04:53 AM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
Signal generator out of phase garret Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-01-2005 10:19 AM
Signal Generator Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-09-2002 05:56 AM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com