Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:34 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Signal generator out of phase

Hey,
When i insert a signal generator on any track; Master, Aux, Audio, it is always out of phase. Does anyone know what might be causing this or how to fix it? Many thanks, Garret
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

What are you comparing it to? When you say 'out of phase' are you possibly referring to polarity, as opposed to an actual time-based phase shift?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2005, 08:30 AM
Ben B Ben B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

I recall that I once instantiated two signal generators on two seperate aux inputs (set to the same frequency and level on both), and they completely canceled. I was very surprised indeed. There were no other plugins running that could have altered the phase on either aux. The shift appeared to be 180 degrees, since the tone vanished when both were up.

Ben B
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2005, 08:59 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Quote:
I recall that I once instantiated two signal generators on two seperate aux inputs (set to the same frequency and level on both), and they completely canceled.
Why not instanciate a single sig gen, then bus it? If you were working on an analog console, would you plug in a new sig gen per track? Of course not. In fact, I don't know too many studios who own more than one quality generator per room.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:05 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Hey,
Yeah sorry i mean polarity. When i play it out to my phase meter its out. If i record the tone and pan it back towards mono a bit it becomes ok but i'm confused why the signal generator is playing back weird... By the way its a stereo sig gen obviously
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:08 AM
jordi jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Hi there!
I just check in my PT7 to Signal generators running at once with same frecuency same level. Results: every thing seems to be ok. No signal cancelation. Did you started both at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2005, 05:02 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Garrett,

does the problem manifest itself on all your sessions or just one in particular? If the answer is “all sessions,” do you create new sessions from scratch or via template? I ask these questions because whenever I encounter a corrupted PT session, it usually “features” otherwise inexplicable “phase” issues. Creating a brand new session from scratch, and then importing all tracks from the original session, always fixed the problem.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:55 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Hey,
Andre this happens on every session irrespective of if I open a brand new session or open a template. Its pretty confusing because the mixes are completly fine its just the sig gen. Cheers
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:22 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Quote:
Hey,
When i insert a signal generator on any track; Master, Aux, Audio, it is always out of phase. Does anyone know what might be causing this or how to fix it? Many thanks, Garret
a signal generator on a mono track is out of phase? relative to what?

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:55 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: Signal generator out of phase

Hey Frank,
On any stereo track,aux,master its out of phase. Reading it through my chromatec.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!! mangoustine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-15-2019 04:53 AM
Signal generator TDM out of phase.... Kroger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-05-2009 12:50 PM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
Signal Generator Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-09-2002 05:56 AM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com