Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

The answer is quite simple.

RTAS and TDM.

Both are based on 32 bit architecture and to rewrite both would be a complete waste of time.

Hence... AAX.


AAX is the answer to our prayers. No more drama about which sounds better, whether or not one will open on your system... it becomes all the same. It can also become 64 bit.

PT10 HAD to be 32 bit, so to be able to still run TDM and RTAS since adoption of AAX will take time.

Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.

But... if you want more information, trust this guy too:

Transition to AAX: A Real Programmer's Perspective
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:34 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Bring on AAX. I'm ready to rock with it.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
The answer is quite simple.

RTAS and TDM.

Both are based on 32 bit architecture and to rewrite both would be a complete waste of time.

Hence... AAX.


AAX is the answer to our prayers. No more drama about which sounds better, whether or not one will open on your system... it becomes all the same. It can also become 64 bit.

PT10 HAD to be 32 bit, so to be able to still run TDM and RTAS since adoptation of AAX will take time.

Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.
Exactly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,628
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with

Best thread title i've seen in awhile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2011, 10:42 AM
wrachilla wrachilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Posts: 62
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

There's a longer-term strategy to this product path. I was a software strategy director, myself, for many years and quite successful at it.

By putting this "interim" release out, the company forces its customers to pay a large amount of money to upgrade. Then, when version 11 comes out, it will no longer support ANYTHING dealing with our blue boxes, our RTAS or anything else...THUS, we are forced to completely re-outfit our rigs...

The RIGHT thing to do is to hold the 10 release and NOT release until the 64-bit system is ready and then offer a reasonable price for upgrading to current customers. YOUR INHERENT STRATEGY ISSUE HERE is that the customer base becomes alienated in these situations. Avid, I fear, has become the typical Queen Mary that cannot turn, only looks at short-term money and forgets two basic principles: 1) it costs 10X as much to get a new customer than it does to keep an existing one and 2) it can cost 15X as much to get a customer to come back than it does to keep them from leaving in the first place.
__________________
William David
Advanced Recording Studios, LLC

www.advancedrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:15 PM
zcherries zcherries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:09 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zcherries View Post
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.
Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

Pro Tools is really the only host that supports two proprietary plugin formats, and now 10 has to host 3. Which means there would have to be a bridge for all 3 platforms. Instead, Pro Tools itself acts as the bridge. Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:43 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
Exactly the reason I'll be passing on PT10 and waiting...for as long as it takes.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:55 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.

Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

Pro Tools is really the only host that supports two proprietary plugin formats, and now 10 has to host 3. Which means there would have to be a bridge for all 3 platforms. Instead, Pro Tools itself acts as the bridge. Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
well said!!! maybe not a total rewrite...but a memory management rewrite at a minimum...much like the new disk engine
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:58 PM
Buddha Buddha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Can't wait to hear 10 with HDX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother macOS 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto macOS 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com