Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2016, 06:32 PM
DBK DBK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 248
Default UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown

I installed UVI workstation and when i opened a previously made session it showed up and worked fine as an instrument.

When I created a new session UVI no longer shows up in the plugin drop down menu. I went back to the old session to make sure UVI was still there and hadnt dissapeared completely; it was there. So it looks like UVI Workstation isnt showing up in the plugin menu ONLY when i create new sessions. Any idea why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2016, 09:23 AM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown

Stereo v multi mono?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2016, 07:20 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,413
Default Re: UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBK View Post
I installed UVI workstation and when i opened a previously made session it showed up and worked fine as an instrument.

When I created a new session UVI no longer shows up in the plugin drop down menu. I went back to the old session to make sure UVI was still there and hadnt dissapeared completely; it was there. So it looks like UVI Workstation isnt showing up in the plugin menu ONLY when i create new sessions. Any idea why?
System info?
The latest version shows up fine here on OSX 10.9.5 and PT11.3.1 on my iMac.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2016, 10:55 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 356
Default Re: UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown

You must use it on a stereo instrument track. Won't work on mono.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Catalina |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing more than one plugin GUI? yachty macOS 7 09-07-2012 02:16 PM
Plugin not showing up Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-11-2011 04:27 PM
BFD 2 plugin not showing affreds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-25-2008 04:15 PM
Wrong plugin showing up Mattf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2004 12:07 PM
Help! Random Pops showing up in 24bit sessions terryj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-13-2000 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com