Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2012, 05:10 PM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Render elastic audio error when not using elastic audio! weird!

Anyone ever have issues with Pro tools saying to render elastic audio files when you aren't even using elastic audio?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:32 PM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

bump

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2012, 06:00 PM
stvbn@yahoo.com stvbn@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 107
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

Yes, there can be elastic audio issues w/ PT 9 iles or earlier coming into PT10.

Avid outlined this in the release notesfor PT 10 , if I recall correctly. I am working on an HD2 system w/ PT 10 and havve seen PT 9 files with elastic audio ahve issues (they won't run or willcrash the system) . The work around I use is to render in PT 9 (the elastic files) or re-elastic them altogether in PT10.

-SteveB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2012, 11:54 PM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

Thanks Steve for the reply however I'm confused because in these particular sessions I am not using elastic audio at all on any track and yet I am getting errors saying I need to rending elastic audio tracks etc.

Doesn't make any sense.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2012, 02:47 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

is it possible that you have elastic audio auto enabled in the preferences?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2012, 06:41 PM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
is it possible that you have elastic audio auto enabled in the preferences?

Good call....I checked that but that wasn't it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2012, 08:47 PM
jimih jimih is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

I just suddenly had the same problem.

I've NEVER had this issue before.

I'm playing Kontakt Drums and I get the Elastic audio error message.

I don't have ANY thing but 2 track I recorded onto that DON'T have Elastic audio ticked in the on box.

I have NO CLUE what the hell is going on?????
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2012, 09:01 PM
mattpete's Avatar
mattpete mattpete is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 201
Default Re: Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird!

Can you guys provide a session file? Please email to digivi at sign avid.com

Thanks
__________________
Matt Peterson
Avid Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Won't Render Elastic Audio Files StudioRat81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 04-08-2015 01:04 PM
Elastic Audio can't render-then loses audio file boneboy macOS 5 04-30-2014 04:57 AM
How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 2 12-10-2010 11:50 AM
Whats the proper way to render Elastic Audio?? tha]-[acksaw Tips & Tricks 10 02-21-2009 12:18 PM
Elastic Audio commit/render shift... steve.mastr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 09-22-2008 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com