Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2011, 10:31 AM
vermilion vermilion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Elastic Audio

As a new pro tools user, i have received alerts saying that i have run out of CPU power, and elastic audio processing could not keep up. How do i disable elastic audio? This seems strange as i have only one track currently recording, working with Pro Tools LE 9.0.2 on Mac OS X 10.6.8.
Sorry if this is a stupid question.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2011, 12:06 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: Elastic Audio

on the track select the elastic audio switch and disable it, hold option to make all tracks disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2011, 04:54 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by vermilion View Post
As a new pro tools user, i have received alerts saying that i have run out of CPU power, and elastic audio processing could not keep up. How do i disable elastic audio? This seems strange as i have only one track currently recording, working with Pro Tools LE 9.0.2 on Mac OS X 10.6.8.
Sorry if this is a stupid question.
It's probably how you have PT set up for your computer. Read through the tweaks and such to see about setting processors, playback buffer, etc... Doing that first will save you a ton of headaches.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2011, 04:33 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Elastic Audio

Just a tip with using elastic audio - if you're happy with your elastic audio edits, you can consolidate the regions and then disable elastic audio. You're committing to your edits but saving on real-time processing power.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2011, 05:04 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by PD-John View Post
Just a tip with using elastic audio - if you're happy with your elastic audio edits, you can consolidate the regions and then disable elastic audio. You're committing to your edits but saving on real-time processing power.
Never commit before making a duplicate of your track first... hide it and make it inactive. If you later need to go back you can.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2011, 06:06 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Elastic Audio

Yup!
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio can't render-then loses audio file boneboy macOS 5 04-30-2014 04:57 AM
Elastic audio taking VERY long to analyze audio? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 11 3 07-03-2013 05:44 PM
PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files chinopepito macOS 8 03-30-2013 11:03 AM
Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird! jjboogie macOS 7 03-26-2012 09:01 PM
Elastic AUDIO, or Elastic TIME? SoundWrangler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-13-2007 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com