Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2014, 11:32 AM
wiggity5050 wiggity5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default CPU Overload -6101

Ok, I realize there are countless threads on this topic but none of them seem to resolve my issue. Yes, I have followed the "Help us Help You" page and done everything step-by-step. The problem is I cannot record anything with a buffer size of 512 or lower. I cannot record vocals with the latency this causes. I only have one audio track and a click track (no other plugins) and yet the error message pops up right away. I'm recording with a sample rate of 48 kHz (checked to make sure everything matched up) but I've even tried changing that and nothing solves the problem. This is a brand new, late 2013 iMac (all the info is below) and the only things I have installed are Pro Tools 10, the AIR instrument package and the Apogee Duet 2 USB software. I have checked dozens of times to make sure that all the software has been downloaded correctly, updated and compatible. I have looked at so many different threads on this my head is spinning but nothing solves the issue. I have the same exact software on my 2008 MacBook Pro (plus loads of plugins) and it works like a charm. Never had to do anything special with that, it just worked. I don't understand what the difference is with the new iMac and why it isn't working. I've been reading a lot about issues with the new Haswell processor chips, could that be causing this? Please help! Thank you.

P.S. I have attached some screenshots to see if anyone can spot a dumb mistake on my part.

Late 2013 iMac:
3.5 Ghz Intel Core i7
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3 TB Fusion Drive
OS X 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10.3.8
Apogee Duet 2 USB with appropriate drivers
Apogee Maestro 2 2.8.8
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-01-04 at 9.11.08 AM.png (42.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-01-04 at 11.28.42 AM.png (53.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2014, 11:48 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,824
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101

My first guess would be the Fusion drive as there are LOTS of users who have serious issues with the new Imac Hybrid drives as they seem to be toxic for PT.

I would swap out that drive for an SSD or a fast WDC BLACK 1-3 TB 7200rpm 64MB cache drive. Ypur problems won't go away without removing that drive.

Do a goolge search for Fusion/hybrid drives with PT and you will see for your self.

Best Wishes
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2014, 12:47 PM
wiggity5050 wiggity5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101

Thank you for the response, I have been reading about the possible issues with the fusion drive but I wasn't really sure what information to believe as there are so many opinions. My gut is telling me that's the problem, though. I'm still within my timeframe to return the computer to Apple. You think if I get the iMac with the ATA drive it might solve these issues or am I still going to see issues with the Haswell processors?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2014, 03:43 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101

I have no experience with the fusion drive, but have read terrible things about them. In reading your thread and specs, I also only see ONE drive. Sounds like you're doing some minimal tracking; but, you still NEED to be running two drives. One for your OS/Programs and another for recording your audio that is a min of a 7200rpm(no WD green drives!).

Good luck OWC and Glyph are 'go-too's' for external tracking drives.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2014, 04:10 PM
wiggity5050 wiggity5050 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101

Your feedback is greatly appreciated, thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6101 CPU Overload Jeroen.Kox Pro Tools 10 4 12-17-2013 03:27 PM
CPU Overload (6101) foxdog175 macOS 17 10-26-2012 10:18 AM
CPU Overload 6101 TB12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-02-2011 10:29 AM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 11:20 AM
-6101 CPU overload bad_ben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-26-2007 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com