Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2011, 07:11 AM
DeejayMaurice DeejayMaurice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Exclamation Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Hello, I have read the threads on this forum already regarding the "Session must be an audio record volume" error message.

After reading all of the input and "solutions", I still have this issue.

I am running on Windows XP, with a 3.20 GHz processor and 2GB of ram. Using Pro Tools LE 7.4 with the MBox 2.

I have made sure that my hard drive is in "basic" status and is setup as NTFS.
I also have the hard drive setup as "R" for record in the "workspace".

I've been using this for like 2 years now and now for some reason its not letting me get past the error message and start a "new" session and import audio files.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Is it a separate hard drive?(and NOT a partition of the main drive). How full is the recording drive(try to always leave 15-20% free space).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:45 PM
DeejayMaurice DeejayMaurice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

No, this is not an external hard drive and yes there is plenty of free space.

I'm thinking I might have to reformat, but if that doesn't work then I don't know what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Interesting. If you are able to set the drive to R in the workspace, it should be working
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2011, 03:57 AM
DeejayMaurice DeejayMaurice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Yeah thats what i thought too. I can open already created sessions and play them fine, just cant start new sessions. Thats why im thinking i might have to reformat, but im really hoping i dont have to lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2011, 05:49 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 521
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeejayMaurice View Post
No, this is not an external hard drive and yes there is plenty of free space.
Maurice:
I don't think you really answered the question. Is the drive in question a separate physical drive and not your system drive or partition of your system drive?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:22 PM
DeejayMaurice DeejayMaurice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Hey bob, the hard drive is the actual system hard drive inside my tower.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:44 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 521
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeejayMaurice View Post
Hey bob, the hard drive is the actual system hard drive inside my tower.
And there lies your problem. You need a separate physical drive for your sessions. Not A partition.

Your ability to work like this for a couple years is not unusual. Eventually, it always bites you in the arse.

For XP, firewire 400, 7200 RPM, approved Oxford chipset on the drive, approved TI chipset on the computer interface.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2011, 06:42 AM
DeejayMaurice DeejayMaurice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume"

Ok so here is an update. I have reformated and installed protools etc on the computer again. I can open up protools sessions that are already created and play and edit them fine, but can't start a new session.

My "Monitor Outputs" work fine when playing projects from Acid, Protools, Winamp etc. But when I try to play my turntable setup, they don't play thru the "Monitor Outputs" anymore.

I haven't changed any cords and everything all worked together fine before. Seems like I might be missing some kind of basic .dll file or something to make the computer realize everything is in place.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9.0.3 "Analyzing audio" message on session close Olukunle macOS 3 02-17-2014 01:01 PM
PT11 - Error "Session must be on an audio record volume" gondor1976 Pro Tools 11 11 12-02-2013 03:16 PM
Pro Tools LE 8.0 "cannot be designated as an audio record volume" nsalomon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-22-2010 04:46 PM
Pro Tools HFS+ / Macdrive Error "Not a valid Audio volume for recording" theaero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2009 11:13 PM
Can't Save, I get "Audio Record Volume Message" elijahtrotsky General Discussion 1 03-10-2009 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com