Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:45 PM
Enerjex Enerjex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

Hi all.

I've done a search and found a couple of threads on this topic from when PT8 first came out but there didn't seem to be any real solution to this problem listed back then. I've downloaded Pro Tools 8 LE twice now and have had problems with both downloads. The first download I downloaded with Flashget and the data2.cab file was corrupt when trying to extract it, the second download I used the Digidesign Download Manager, data2.cab is fine but now Xpand2.big is corrupt. If it makes any difference to advice I'm running XP Pro 32 bit.

Please help!

Cheers,
Karl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:19 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

The first time I tried to download PT8, i bypassed Digi's download manager, and downloaded it straight to my desktop like any other file. That one was corrupt. Something was missing, not sure, but nothing would open without an error.

Second attempt I used Digi's Download Manager option and everything was fine.

Maybe you just need to give it a couple more tries. Not sure why my first one was corrupt, but maybe it was just bad luck.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:51 AM
daveoverreal daveoverreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

I had the same prob and i downloaded the latest version of winrar and all was well after that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:41 PM
Enerjex Enerjex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

Thanks for your replies. I can't really afford to download the whole 3.25gb again as I'll hit my download limit for the month if i do, and i'm only a week into my net for the month (that data usage is almost ALL from pro tools 8 as well ), it also doesn't help that I can only get regular ADSL which downloads at 150kb/s max. I'd be happy to download just teh xpand2.big file, I've emailed digi about that, but I don't really want to waste all my months access and get dialup speed for 3 weeks especially when my 3rd download could be corrupt too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:21 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enerjex View Post
Thanks for your replies. I can't really afford to download the whole 3.25gb again as I'll hit my download limit for the month if i do, and i'm only a week into my net for the month (that data usage is almost ALL from pro tools 8 as well ), it also doesn't help that I can only get regular ADSL which downloads at 150kb/s max. I'd be happy to download just teh xpand2.big file, I've emailed digi about that, but I don't really want to waste all my months access and get dialup speed for 3 weeks especially when my 3rd download could be corrupt too.
You're not alone...I'm on my 4th download right now !!

Have tried WinZip, WinRar, Windows extractor......

Looks like the DVD might become available before I can get upgraded
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:06 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Corrupt PT8 LE Zip File

Quote:
Originally Posted by 77pro View Post
You're not alone...I'm on my 4th download right now !!

Have tried WinZip, WinRar, Windows extractor......

Looks like the DVD might become available before I can get upgraded
Have you tried 7zip? thats my goto when the Windows Extracter fails. It worked on the Loops files. Its free just google it,.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.2.46 File Is Corrupt? snark macOS 2 04-30-2012 05:36 AM
possible Bad HD or Corrupt file, any help what to do ? stereoaction 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-11-2009 06:37 PM
Corrupt file??? Sounds Suite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2006 05:32 AM
Corrupt .pts file rusmooth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2004 09:50 PM
5.3.3 zip file is corrupt. jammerbirdi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-27-2002 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com