Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2013, 07:03 AM
Tigerspill Tigerspill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 62
Default Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

One thing I have been thinking about to get around the 16 input fader limit on an SC48 (17 if I include the flex channel).

What if I assign each of the VCA outputs to a single input. I can then set the input faders on a different bank to around 0 and then use the VCAs to mix these.
While I appreciate the encoders wont be there - does this effectively give me 25 input faders that I can mix with?
Are there any gotchas with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2013, 10:29 AM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

Sure that will work, no problems, except you'd still obviously have to change layers to select a channel and edit its parameters. All the usual VCA/DCA usage guidelines still apply - the most important IMO being to keep your channel fader at unity to maintain the best resolution on the VCA.

Something I like to do, which may be of use to you, is to bank-safe certain channels. For example, my main vocal I always put in a handy position and bank-safe, then shuffle channels on the layer below so I'm not hiding anything. That way the most important inputs are always in the same place, and you can even ride the fader while switching banks to grab another input.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2013, 11:11 AM
Tigerspill Tigerspill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 62
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Lind View Post
Sure that will work, no problems, except you'd still obviously have to change layers to select a channel and edit its parameters. All the usual VCA/DCA usage guidelines still apply - the most important IMO being to keep your channel fader at unity to maintain the best resolution on the VCA.

Something I like to do, which may be of use to you, is to bank-safe certain channels. For example, my main vocal I always put in a handy position and bank-safe, then shuffle channels on the layer below so I'm not hiding anything. That way the most important inputs are always in the same place, and you can even ride the fader while switching banks to grab another input.
Thanks for the tip on the bank safes! I have never used this feature. Still trying to learn all the featured and how I should best use them (not just using them just because they are there). But now you mention them, I can see how I can use them to stop me switching banks so ofter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2013, 02:19 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 624
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

I'll give you another idea how to use VCA's on a SC48 for a smoother ride. This is how I do it. I think it thru, what channels I would like to see at a given moment and then create VCA's accordingly. Not for mixing using VCA's but for using VCA "spill" function to access channels FAST. So, in my case, the first VCA will be labeled MAIN and will include all the "most wanted" channels (including FX returns) and I obviously keep it under 17 channels... So in my case it will be something like: Kick, Sn Top, Sn Bottom, Hat, Bass Mic, Bass DI, Gtr SR, Gtr SL, Key1, Key2, Voc Rev Return, Voc Delay Return, ect, ect. I always keep the Flex channel nailed to Main Vocals btw. When done, I'll assign the remaining channels that did not make it to the MAIN VCA group to remaining VCA's and I'll mix staying in spill mode.

So first double-click MAIN VCA, so I see the "best of" channels, and if and when you occasionally need to tweak the Toms for example you just select TOMS VCA and toms inputs pop up (we're in spilled mode remember), select MAIN VCA again and you are back at accessing your main stuff. Especially great as FX returns are right there as well. Even AUX masters can be spilled to the input side, when included in VCA, like a delay send for example.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:37 PM
vikingthor vikingthor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 207
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
I'll give you another idea how to use VCA's on a SC48 for a smoother ride. This is how I do it. I think it thru, what channels I would like to see at a given moment and then create VCA's accordingly. Not for mixing using VCA's but for using VCA "spill" function to access channels FAST. So, in my case, the first VCA will be labeled MAIN and will include all the "most wanted" channels (including FX returns) and I obviously keep it under 17 channels... So in my case it will be something like: Kick, Sn Top, Sn Bottom, Hat, Bass Mic, Bass DI, Gtr SR, Gtr SL, Key1, Key2, Voc Rev Return, Voc Delay Return, ect, ect. I always keep the Flex channel nailed to Main Vocals btw. When done, I'll assign the remaining channels that did not make it to the MAIN VCA group to remaining VCA's and I'll mix staying in spill mode.

So first double-click MAIN VCA, so I see the "best of" channels, and if and when you occasionally need to tweak the Toms for example you just select TOMS VCA and toms inputs pop up (we're in spilled mode remember), select MAIN VCA again and you are back at accessing your main stuff. Especially great as FX returns are right there as well. Even AUX masters can be spilled to the input side, when included in VCA, like a delay send for example.

+1 Here the same. It's more like using VCA spill as custom group of channels. One of great benefits of the spill function is that, group outputs from like the drums bus can now be on the same layer as your input drum channel.

I tried to only mixing in spill function, and like it even more than channel bank safe important channels. I sometimes have 8 vocal channels which i can't lose out of sight.

then i create a snapshot scope only vca members and 1 vca for custom fader assinings:

snapshot 1 channel 1-8 + 8 vocal channels
snapshot 2 channel 9-16+ 8 vocal channels, etc.

And i use the function buttons to trigger the snapshots, to quickly navigate between snapshots, and still have 7 vca over for other duties.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2013, 10:59 AM
Tigerspill Tigerspill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 62
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

Great tips!!
Thanks.
Lots to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2013, 06:47 PM
thirteen01 thirteen01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
I'll give you another idea how to use VCA's on a SC48 for a smoother ride. This is how I do it. I think it thru, what channels I would like to see at a given moment and then create VCA's accordingly. Not for mixing using VCA's but for using VCA "spill" function to access channels FAST. So, in my case, the first VCA will be labeled MAIN and will include all the "most wanted" channels (including FX returns) and I obviously keep it under 17 channels... So in my case it will be something like: Kick, Sn Top, Sn Bottom, Hat, Bass Mic, Bass DI, Gtr SR, Gtr SL, Key1, Key2, Voc Rev Return, Voc Delay Return, ect, ect. I always keep the Flex channel nailed to Main Vocals btw. When done, I'll assign the remaining channels that did not make it to the MAIN VCA group to remaining VCA's and I'll mix staying in spill mode.

So first double-click MAIN VCA, so I see the "best of" channels, and if and when you occasionally need to tweak the Toms for example you just select TOMS VCA and toms inputs pop up (we're in spilled mode remember), select MAIN VCA again and you are back at accessing your main stuff. Especially great as FX returns are right there as well. Even AUX masters can be spilled to the input side, when included in VCA, like a delay send for example.
Another idea is double bus/assign your desired channels to groups but do not assign the groups to L/R. The group faders can remain muted and down. You double tap the group you want to see spill over and there they are. That way you don't accidentally mute, boost or cut the signal with the "groups".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 Channel Fader showing as "OFF" BD123123 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-24-2013 02:35 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Multiple "Tap" control with function keys on SC48? Keith Paynter VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-27-2012 09:32 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com