Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:02 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 97
Default Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

The other day I took my Command 8 into the studio and connected it to the HDX system hoping my colleague could use it to work the cue feeds using flip mode.

But we have a gadget attached to the studio computer which makes the studio red light follow Pro Tools' record status, which uses the HUI protocol. When I tried to configure the Command 8 I got a message saying there was another controller which wasn't compatible with Command 8.

I could only connect the Command 8 if I disconnected the red light gadget. Is this because you can't have more than one 'controller' on a system? Or is it just Command 8 won't co-exist with other controllers?

They were both using unique ports and both were connected with USB.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

I'm pretty sure you cannot use C8 with HUI controller, or multiple C8, or multiple HUI
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:32 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 97
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

I see, Janne. What a nuisance. I'll have to see if there's another brand of gadget to run the red light which doesn't need HUI protocol.

I must say I have wondered for years why there isn't built-in support for red light control with Pro Tools hardware. It's such a useful thing to have.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

Why don't you run a display to the booth and that way you can send more than just a red light?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:49 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 97
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

We have large red lights over the door to the live room, both outside in the corridor - so people don't blunder in or start making loud noises during a take - and on the inside, visible throughout the live room and from the booths. There's also a light in the control room just so we know the system is working! The lights themselves are mains bulbs, driven by a solid state relay which in turn is switched by the gadget. It's configured to flash when any track is in record-ready and be on when Pro Tools is in record.

I have considered adding a third display to the computer and mounting it on the wall in the live room, mainly to show the big counter window. But it's not clear to me how I could use this to provide a high-visibility "recording" signal.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
I have considered adding a third display to the computer and mounting it on the wall in the live room, mainly to show the big counter window. But it's not clear to me how I could use this to provide a high-visibility "recording" signal.
I bet you can find an app that turns red when you click on it. Set it below your big counter and there you go.

Or control your blinking red lights outside of PT. It takes a second to click on external switch and then start recording
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2019, 09:26 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 97
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

Maybe. But I prefer the system we have. Yesterday I had a seven-piece jazz outfit doing whole band drop-ins and this isn't unusual for me. We're not working to click so I roll back 6 or 8 bars, they all play along, keeping an eye on the light, and I punch into record when I judge the moment.

The studio floor is 90 square meters and was crowded yesterday with screens around people, plus we were using both the booths. The red light needs to be unmissable without having to look directly at it. Also, I don't want to be dealing with some switch in front of me at the same time as timing the drop-in in Pro Tools.

And of course I've got a system that works well and I don't want to change it or add complication. I've always managed without the Command 8 before, adjusting people's cue feeds (we run 6 independent stereo foldbacks each capable of driving 4 sets of cans) from the mix window as I go along so I'll just go on managing I guess.

Running the foldback is a big part of the job in my line of work. They're constantly asking for a bit more bass, a bit less drums, more me, less me, etc. right through the session. I know there are modern systems using AVB that let artists control their own cue mixes but we're an old studio with everything hard wired and set up and I don't have the budget for that kind of upgrade.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2019, 09:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools, HUI, and Command 8

sounds like a good system
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 and D Command? Inglesworth Pro Tools 12 2 06-29-2017 09:25 AM
Pro tools command 8 davyjune87 macOS 2 03-12-2014 03:44 PM
MTB command with pro tools LE?? kostantinos MIDI 0 03-01-2008 06:57 AM
Command tools KEY? groan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2005 08:02 AM
Voice command in Pro Tools ? Denis N Tips & Tricks 1 09-14-2000 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com