Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:18 PM
rafaelribera rafaelribera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: brazil/rio de janeiro
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 12 buffer size/ CPU usage problems

Friends Pro Tools users, good evening!

I have a problem that I do not really know is a problem. I'm mixing a session with 70 tracks, and my CPU usage is up to 100% with all the plugins.

I was at 256 in the buffer size, but when I change the buffer to 1024, the CPU usage does not decrease. The right one would be the higher the buffer the lower the CPU usage, correct? For when I rise I see no difference.

Is something wrong with the audio interface? I use the active dynamic plugin processing option.

System:

AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Memory: 8G
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Scarlett 2i2 secong gene
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,400
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 buffer size/ CPU usage problems

What actual AAE errors or other problems are you having?

You might benefit from more memory.

Session sample rate? How many instances of what plugins?

Fully optimize you system. Check all plugins are up to date. Driver us up to date. Use track freeze/commit to offload stuff (you may beed to upgrade Pro Tools to get that). Lots of other standard troubleshooting you can try... esp. focusing in the plugins, under "help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:44 PM
rafaelribera rafaelribera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: brazil/rio de janeiro
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 buffer size/ CPU usage problems

Darryl,

I'm having the error "CPU OVERLOAD"

My session is at 44.1

The plugin I'm using most is the WAVES CLA MIX HUB, CLA COMPRESSORS, AMPLITUBE, BIAS FX, ETC.

More or less 4 plugins per channel

I made the optimization of my pc for audio, I would just like to know what the buffer size is, since I found that with higher values ​​(1024) my CPU usage would decrease, but this is not happening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,400
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 buffer size/ CPU usage problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafaelribera View Post
Darryl,

I'm having the error "CPU OVERLOAD"

My session is at 44.1

The plugin I'm using most is the WAVES CLA MIX HUB, CLA COMPRESSORS, AMPLITUBE, BIAS FX, ETC.

More or less 4 plugins per channel

I made the optimization of my pc for audio, I would just like to know what the buffer size is, since I found that with higher values ​​(1024) my CPU usage would decrease, but this is not happening.
The IO Buffer is described in many many posts/articles online. It's the buffer used to collect audio samples before passing them to/from the host CPU. Smaller sizes put more load on the CPU.

Increasing the size of the IO buffer usually decreases CPU load. To a diminishing amount.

If you are having problems you need to go thought the standard troubleshooting steps them as I suggested already.

Bad/incompatible plugins, denomalization behavior with some plugins, corrupt preferences, corrupt sessions, interface driver issues, can all cause CPU problems. You need to exclude all those by troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2019, 06:18 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 713
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 buffer size/ CPU usage problems

Try turning dynamic plugin processing off as it has been known to be finicky
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Host Processors + H/W Buffer Size + CPU Usage Limit Niner macOS 0 04-23-2013 10:24 PM
H/W Buffer size errors/Cyclic Redundancy check/CPU Usage BtotheZ26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2010 11:45 PM
Pro Tools 8 and the H/W Buffer Size (problems with 7.4.2 and Leopard) m4ca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2008 10:36 AM
noise+hardware buffer size, and cpu usage problem! kanxan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-16-2005 04:18 PM
NEED urgent help: CPU usage x buffer size Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-09-2002 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com