Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2017, 09:53 PM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default pro tools restarts/something is crossing with cpu

I have Pro tools 8.0 with a digi 002. Yes I know I'm out dated but anyways I'm on a windows xp sp3 and had no problems what so ever with my digi until one day when bouncing a session overnight I woke up in the morning to see that my bounce was canceled with a error of a buffer under run. I said okay nothing new this happens from time to time. So I went to try to bounce again to only see my 1394 light blinking on my digi 002 which never ever happens. So I restart the computer and everything boots up fine the digi is not blinking no more as I turned it out when rebooting. I open up protools and everything loads up good. Now when I play something it plays for like 4-5 seconds and I get a buffer under run -6068 error then I get the something is interfering with my cpu -90920 or -9192 error or whatever. Then once messing with the buffer and and processors I get the blue screen of death. okay so it reboots and I get the same errors and after a while of disabling everything possible to my computer the same thing happens same errors and then of course another blue screen.. I though I would check the blue screen error and now I see this is my error.. what can I do to fix this problem?

==================================================
Dump File : Mini051617-01.dmp
Crash Time : 5/16/2017 10:32:19 PM
Bug Check String : BAD_POOL_CALLER
Bug Check Code : 0x000000c2
Parameter 1 : 0x00000007
Parameter 2 : 0x00000cd4
Parameter 3 : 0x02040001
Parameter 4 : 0x832ca390
Caused By Driver : ohci1394.sys
Caused By Address : ohci1394.sys+e0c
File Description : 1394 OpenHCI Port Driver
Product Name : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
Company : Microsoft Corporation
File Version : 5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2108)
Processor : 32-bit
Crash Address : ntoskrnl.exe+22f33
Stack Address 1 : ntoskrnl.exe+74583
Stack Address 2 : hal.dll+4d16
Stack Address 3 : ohci1394.sys+2cbb
Computer Name :
Full Path : C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini051617-01.dmp
Processors Count : 6
Major Version : 15
Minor Version : 2600
Dump File Size : 90,112
Dump File Time : 5/16/2017 10:33:11 PM
==================================================
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2017, 08:21 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: pro tools restarts/something is crossing with cpu

Also I've read to unistall 1394 driver and go to legacy but there is no legacy 1394 driver what so ever in the 1394 update driver section..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2017, 11:21 AM
DJLilSteve DJLilSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: pro tools restarts/something is crossing with cpu

I just borrowed my friends digi 003 and hooked it up and now it's not doing the blue screen but I hear crackling and popping every now ans then on playback.
Anybody knows this problem??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2017, 12:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,856
Default Re: pro tools restarts/something is crossing with cpu

Hi,

People will need more computer info and a Sandra report with all your peripherals and hard drives connected. It is free and secure to install.

Download and install the free version from here.
http://www.sisoftware.eu/download-buy/
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2017, 09:08 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,779
Default Re: pro tools restarts/something is crossing with cpu

As posted, need a Sandra report.

Sounds like it probably an old computer. Drive could be dying, or computer dying.

I would just try any other FW driver that appears in the selection window.

check your buffer is on 1024 before you bounce.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD Restarts my Computer When loading scottthafoo Windows 1 12-08-2013 11:04 AM
Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading. Jbo14478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-17-2012 08:30 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.4 Restarts upon creating a New Session imag1nex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2010 07:31 AM
computer restarts at launch of Tools Mealz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-25-2009 09:49 AM
Zero Crossing? dvuckovic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 04-27-2008 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com