Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 04:17 AM
bens10 bens10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: melbourne
Posts: 20
Default ez drummer 2 midi editing problem

hi all

I'm hoping someone here can help me with an ez drummer 2 question.
im dragging a loop from ez drummer into a midi track so i can edit and change the loop to my needs. but when i do it doesn't fit to the grid. iv tried every grid from 1/2 to 1/64. its making it hard to cut and past the loops i want to use. I'm not an expert at ez drummer or midi editing.... so thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ez drummer 2 midi editing problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bens10 View Post
but when i do it doesn't fit to the grid.
Not quite sure what you mean here; could you explain a little more about your process?

Are you using "Export Song as MIDI File" from within EZD?
Are you using the Pro Tools Import to import the MIDI file? If so, what selections are you making in the MIDI Import Options dialog?

More info will help us help you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bens10 View Post
its making it hard to cut and past the loops i want to use.
Why not just use the song track within EZD to build/edit the loops? While I have done importing MIDI from EZD for edits, I find it much easier to edit with the song track within EZD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bens10 View Post
I'm not an expert at ez drummer or midi editing.... so thanks in advance.
There's lots of people eager and capable to help (some, like me, not experts either), so try not to get frustrated. It can be a daunting task at first, but once you start getting into it, it gets easier.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 07:45 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: ez drummer 2 midi editing problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post


Why not just use the song track within EZD to build/edit the loops? While I have done importing MIDI from EZD for edits, I find it much easier to edit with the song track within EZD.
The editing capability of EZD2 is so very basic and limited that it consists of nothing more ;
- than being able to chop up and move complete midi blocks,
- remove (or add) a single row of samples (eg; hi hats etc)
- swap the leading hand hit (eg; from sat a snare hit to a tom)
- guess-worked algorithm to either complicate (add beats - which is usually snare hits) or subtract beats from an existing beat.
- control of the velocity of the kit as a whole.

This Toontrack midi control is so very basic and limiting ...,

..., and personally ,even though I have a mega collection of midi files to choose from - I never-ever (not even once) have ever been satisfied with anything from EZD2 (or SD2) "without" dragging it out of EZD2 and into Pro Tools where some real editing can take place , like ...,

- adding, moving, subtracting, shortening, or lengthening of individual hits,
- adjusting velocity ranges within individual kit pieces
- changing swing values.

The editing features in EXD2 are a good starting point and a time saver ..., the bottom line is most people write songs that have their own unique beats and patterns, so to mould someone else's "generic midi" to your existing song, it will then requires lots of further editing work within your DAW to make it fit .

To answer the OP ; I always use the export midi option in EZD2 and save it to a folder that I create called "Saved Midi files" .., and from there I can drag that midi file into protools.

If I need to get a midi file back out of pro tools I will export it from protools from the menu , and use import midi from EZD2 if I want to do some further editing (for example - experiment with arrangement orders etc)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2015, 06:24 PM
bens10 bens10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Re: ez drummer 2 midi editing problem

Thanks guys, i ended up deleting and starting again and didn't have the same problem... not sure why?
spkguitar i found it hard to edit with ezd as the loop is tiny on the ez screen. so i figured i would drag it into a midi track in pro tools and edit form there, this worked much better for me.
Anyway iv worked out a system that works for me now so thanks again for you advice... much appreciated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer. gregsim The Drum Room 5 07-31-2016 03:20 PM
delay compensation problem involving EZ drummer, routed midi, and Ozone soybalm Windows 2 03-02-2013 09:34 AM
Problem dragging MIDI grooves from Superior Drummer Webb macOS 0 11-11-2011 12:09 PM
Problem with midi editing lydde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-27-2007 02:38 AM
Midi editing problem... lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2002 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com