Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2015, 09:14 PM
sterlingw sterlingw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 21
Default Pro Tools-HD 9-TDM, Aggregate Device Help?

Can I please get some help in creating an aggregate device in PT ver 9?
I'm running an older Intel Mac with Snow Leopard (OS 10.6.8).
Pro Tools HD III Accell ver 9.0.6 (TDM).
Apogee Rosetta 800 Interface.

I am trying to get a Presonus Firestudio Project to run in conjunction with the Rosetta to expand my inputs to 16 so I can track drums in my home studio. When I go into my Audio/MIDI Setup on my mac to create a new aggregate device setup, I see the Presonus in the list to the right but do not see the Apogee. Yes, I know that it comes up labeled as "PCI Digidesign Hardware (HD)" in the big list on the left, but it does not show up on the right with the Presonus and all of the other Mac ins and outs.
Whats happening? Is it a case of older hardware (my PCI cards) not letting me do this? I thought ver 9 was supposed to let you use anything as far as interfaces go. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
__________________
Sterling Winfield
Producer/Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2015, 12:15 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools-HD 9-TDM, Aggregate Device Help?

HD hardware does not Aggregate (nor does 002/003s)
you can ether use HD hardware or USB/FW/Aggregate (of USB/FW)

what 9 did is let you use other hardware other than HD hardware with your HD software

personally I find Presonus hardware having a short life span
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2015, 05:23 PM
sterlingw sterlingw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools-HD 9-TDM, Aggregate Device Help?

Ok. I get it. Thank you Craig F.
__________________
Sterling Winfield
Producer/Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!Trying to Create Pro Tools Aggregate Device ??? cheeks1217 macOS 1 03-09-2012 11:26 PM
Why can I only see one aggregate device in PT9 multivir macOS 1 02-13-2011 07:58 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O TheHopiWay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-03-2007 02:30 PM
Aggregate Device? vs M Box relgato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com