Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2014, 02:41 PM
Morris3110 Morris3110 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3
Default Help!! Can't hear my Line6 HD300!

All:

Just installed the new ProTools 10 and bought a new computer. Basically had to up grade everything in the studio!

Anyway, I have my PodHD300 plugged up to a USB port. I get line levels on the input but do not hear anything coming from my speakers. Speaker=Events

Running:

Imac
Digi 002
PODHD300

I'm stuck and need help please!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Help!! Can't hear my Line6 HD300!

Because you are using the DIGI002, audio MUST pass thru that. The other option would be to select the POD as the audio engine(and I don't know if it will work that way). If it were me, I would feed the POD audio outputs into a pair of line inputs on the 002(7&8 and set the level switch to the +4 position to start). If the POD has a SPDIF output, you could feed that to the 002 SPDIF input, but, AFAIK, the POD only runs at 48K, so your sessions would also need to be set to 48K(sample rate) and set the clock source to SPDIF/RCA(in Pro Tools).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:04 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Help!! Can't hear my Line6 HD300!

As Albee said, you must choose one or the other as your interface.

The POD300 does not have Spidf out, so you will need to use XLR to TRS cables into the line ins of the 002.

Or select the POD as your interface and record directly with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I do this with Line6 Gearbox TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2008 07:47 AM
something fun from line6 therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-16-2007 12:26 PM
Line6 POD and MBox gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-25-2005 09:35 AM
Let me hear your digi 001,Post your music that you record hear optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2003 12:52 AM
line6 Trilo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 04-13-2000 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com