Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:02 PM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default iMac Vs MBP?

I am on the verge of investing in an HD native/Omni setup, but am wondering what would be the best base to run it from, iMac or MBP, can anyone who has either setup list their personal pros and cons, and if anyone has used both, could they express their opinions?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2012, 08:20 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: iMac Vs MBP?

You will generally get more processing power for the money with the Imac. However, the Macbook Pros are quite powerful. The big question is if you need the portability.

Also, the Imacs will take more ram. This may be more important when Protools goes 64 bit and all that extra ram can be accessed.

The thing to keep in mind is that the new, just announced Imacs are not out yet, so no one's had the chance to compare the performance of them to the Macbook Pros. But generally speaking, they've been ahead of the laptops.

Whether you get a laptop or Imac, any of the Quad-cores will be plenty powerful for what you're trying to do.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:41 AM
Jackps2 Jackps2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 12
Default Re: iMac Vs MBP?

Hello there,
I've been using a MBP Retina 2.6Ghz with 16Gb of RAM and recently added the HD native/OMNI bundle... It works quite nice I have to say, this laptop gets along everything REALLY fast and well, couldn't try an iMac, though my brother uses it without problems also, i think both are good options, but the MBP is way more expensive, so be sure you need the portability (i unfortunately need it... ), anyway, can't go wrong with both of them!!

p.s. imacs just got revamped........
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2012, 04:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,517
Default Re: iMac Vs MBP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You will generally get more processing power for the money with the Imac. However, the Macbook Pros are quite powerful. The big question is if you need the portability.

Also, the Imacs will take more ram. This may be more important when Protools goes 64 bit and all that extra ram can be accessed.

The thing to keep in mind is that the new, just announced Imacs are not out yet, so no one's had the chance to compare the performance of them to the Macbook Pros. But generally speaking, they've been ahead of the laptops.

Whether you get a laptop or Imac, any of the Quad-cores will be plenty powerful for what you're trying to do.
As to the new iMacs something to watch out for is it looks like the 27" is the only model you can add your own ram. No firewire ports on the new iMacs and the USB ports are USB3 and there's been some problems with iLoks on USB3 ports.

It's funny - you can't even pre-order one of the new iMacs, at least from the online Apple store so you don't even get a look at what they're offering, especially in the way of options.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 08:48 AM
iMac For PT9? Bill Denton Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 07:25 PM
24in iMac or 21.5 iMac??? Help the blast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2010 05:19 PM
sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2? Jussi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-09-2009 03:24 PM
Imac elpumita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2008 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com