Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2013, 09:01 PM
gizmoholm gizmoholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: denmark
Posts: 7
Default Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

so ive made 4 mono tracks , they all have different panning , i sent them all into an aux , but once i play it the song im making , the aux doesnt recognise the panning, i have a screen shot of it here:

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:02 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Does the panning work correctly if you remove amplitube or make it inactive? They should be panning fine but they are tecnically mono tracks going into amplitube. It might only see them as a left input if they are not true stereo tracks going in? I am really speculating here...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:04 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Just one more thought... Was that a mono aux which you then put a mono-to-stereo instance of amplitube? That could explain it maybe...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:21 PM
gizmoholm gizmoholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
Just one more thought... Was that a mono aux which you then put a mono-to-stereo instance of amplitube? That could explain it maybe...
oh god , it was the amplitube , dammit ... you know how i would fix this ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
Just one more thought... Was that a mono aux which you then put a mono-to-stereo instance of amplitube? That could explain it maybe...
That is probably the problem. And even if it was stereo AUX, I think that is not a stereo instrument so it probably does unexpected things to stereo image.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmoholm View Post
oh god , it was the amplitube , dammit ... you know how i would fix this ?
If you need to process all four tracks with Amplitube and still have your preferred stereo image, I think you should instantiate Amplitube on those four tracks individually.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:25 PM
gizmoholm gizmoholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you need to process all four tracks with Amplitube and still have your preferred stereo image, I think you should instantiate Amplitube on those four tracks individually.
how do you mean , im not a super pro at pro tools yet :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2013, 11:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Amplitube on each track, like you have those four EQ's on each track. Then pan as you like, and sum it up on an empty AUX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2013, 12:15 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Amplitube on each track, like you have those four EQ's on each track. Then pan as you like, and sum it up on an empty AUX
this is good advice

now, 4 instances of amplitube is going to require alot of cpu. you can set amplitube to hi, mid and eco quality near the top right of the plugin. I don't even mess with that though. What I do with amplitube is route each track to another mono audio track (well, usually mono) keep these track record enabled and when I like the sound I record it onto the track and right click 'make inactive' on the original track. You can go back and change it later if you need etc. Now you can use other plugins in the session and not get cpu errors every 2 bars :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2013, 07:53 AM
gizmoholm gizmoholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools submixing with mono panning?

thats some really good advice thanks mate :) ill try that one
and thanks everyone else too for helping me out on this one , its a real pain to work with XD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 Mixer (mono) panning button guitarbin Pro Tools 10 7 12-10-2012 08:00 PM
Difference in Bouncing Stereo to Mono and Panning? JLEpperson Pro Tools 10 1 07-10-2012 02:23 PM
Mono audio tracks + stereo aux track = panning issues! Help please! shotgunjoe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-31-2011 03:07 PM
Panning a mono track when outputting to a stereo bus wreckd504 Tips & Tricks 2 06-07-2008 11:22 PM
Submixing? MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-11-2003 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com