Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:11 AM
Kolya Kolya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

Hi there

I received some very useful help from you guys regarding my wanting to buy motherboard, processor, etc, to build a computer for my PT9. After all the info from everyone, it does seem that approx £500-600 would be needed to have a pretty darn good new computer.

There is another angle and I would appreciate some feedback from you guys again. I came across this Hewlett Packard system, already setup (so no cross-compatability issues to iron out before getting back to work), and is almost half the price, but is a high spec machine.

The issue I have is that the guys at Avid have told me that this computer has not been tested so they cannot guarantee, but most of the modern, high spec machines should work. Can anyone verify that the HP I am taking about will work? I've put a link below.

I did get an email back from William Lamonica at Avid stating that RAID is not supported by Pro-Tools, hence why my old system did not work with my PT9.

I suppose my real question to everyone is wether they know, if I turn the RAID off his new HP system I've put a link to below, it won't pose a problem for running PT9. It is a Xeon Quad Core processor, and i will be running only a single 1TB ATA drive within the tower, using my external drives for all other storage so the RAID should not be a problem.

I've put the email below from William, as well as the link to the computer I am considering from HP.

I appreciate all the feedback and help as I'm one week away from purchasing,

Kindest regards, K

Hewlett Packard Proliant ML110 Xeon processor


Please also be aware of those known issues:

•Pro Tools does not support RAID technology. Please do not activate this feature on any Pro Tools recording drives.
•Computers with motherboards containing SiS (Silicon Integrated Systems) chipsets are not supported
•Computers with Intel Pentium III and older Intel processors are not supported
•Computers with AMD Turion, AMD Sempron, or Intel Celeron processors are not supported
•FireWire 800 drives are not supported for record and playback with Mbox 2 Pro systems
•USB drives are not recommended or supported for recording
•ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Series chipsets are not recommended for use with either AMD or Intel processors
•Pro Tools 8 uses certain SSE instructions for drawing and other performance critical code. We have found that some older models of AMD chips from the Athlon 64 X2 (Athlon X2, AMD K9) family do not support specific SSE instructions used by Pro Tools, even though they claim to be SSE compliant. On these AMD computers, Pro Tools 8 will not launch. Unfortunately, this issue is not something we think can be fixed on our end, given the amount of custom recoding and testing that would be required. Current AMD chips and those manufactured in the last few years do support these SSE instructions.

Best regards

William
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

The best I can say is.....MAYBE. The potential deal breaker is the chipset on the motherboard. If(big IF) its an intel chipset, then the odds get a bit better. Is there any way you can get a detailed parts list or a Sandra report on the system? That would tell the tale best. As for drive, I highly recommend(since this is a tower system) that you simply add 1 or 2 internal SATA drives(7200 rpm and 32 or 64MB Cache) as they will outperform any firewire drive setup. Use one of them as a recording drive and the 3rd drive for sample libraries and copies(backups) of session files(which I would also backup to an external drive. Back to compatibility, you also need to know what slots are available so you can be sure you can install the HD card(s) that you have(or are buying). PCI and PCIe are not cross-compatible.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2011, 03:23 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

One thing to consider also is fan noise. My experience with any box configured as an off the shelf server is that they are loud. Not much consideration is given to noise levels as they are either in a closet somewhere or not used in noise sensitive environments.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:20 AM
Kolya Kolya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

Thanks for the feedback so far.

The chipset is an Intel® Xeon® X3430 (4 core, 2.40 GHz, 8MB L3, 95W). Admittedly it is not a 2.6-2.8 GHz which is what I was aiming for, but for the money the speed is very good and as a PT dedicated machione is good for now.

The problem is that this HP I've put a link to has a RAID storage controller and PT9 does not work with RAID, but RAID can be turned OFF, so I'm unsure wether this means it can be used? This is my biggest question I suppose.

I wouldn't use firewire external for the drive, definitely an internal 1-2 TB. The raid I understand won't work as PT works with super-fast transfer rates and huge data transfers, RAID means the data is divided which would prevent real-time recording.

Any other help anyone might be able to provide before I decide to buy something? I'm busting at the seams to get started.....

The computers spec is below if it helps for any further feedback. I get the feeling that to make a hybrid computer using a GIGA, i7 processor may be better.

Processor
Intel® Xeon® X3430 (4 core, 2.40 GHz, 8MB L3, 95W)

Number of processors
1

Processor core available
4

Standard memory
1 GB

Memory slots
4 DIMM slots

Maximum memory
16 GB

Memory type
PC3-10600E-9

Expansion slots
4

Network controller
(1) 1GbE NC107i 1 Port

Power supply type
(1) 300 Watt

Storage controller
(1) Smart Array B110i SATA RAID
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:02 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

They are actually asking about the "chipset" that controls the communication between the CPU and rest of the pc. Not the cpu itself.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:38 AM
Kolya Kolya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

yes, I realised afterwads that it wasn't the CPU they were asking for. I'll have to get back to you guys about this, I'll find out now....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2011, 04:42 AM
Kolya Kolya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Xeon quad core HP with PT9, some advice please

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
They are actually asking about the "chipset" that controls the communication between the CPU and rest of the pc. Not the cpu itself.
This is the computer, the chipset is given in the page information, an Intel 3430, is this enough info?

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en...5-4063948.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quad core XEON 2.93 Ghz Hd compatibilty Zorg82 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-06-2013 01:46 AM
mac pro quad core or 8 core xeon nehalem? grendizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 02-17-2010 12:30 PM
Two 2.8GHz HELP, PLEASE!!!!! Quad-Core Intel Xeon “Harpertown” processors LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2008 06:07 AM
Xeon quad core? imagin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2007 02:56 AM
Quad core Xeon Mobos? s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 10-17-2006 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com