Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 06:44 PM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Found new hardware error

I have been using Pro Tools LE plus Eleven rack successfully for weeks now. Occasionally a Pro Tools session will shut down for no apparent reason. Today it happened again. Now, when I plug the Eleven Rack in, the computer says New Hardware Detected and wants to install software. I assume that it's looking for the driver, but somehow that must have got corrupted during the shutdown.
Two questions:
1. where can I find the driver for the 11R?
2. if I have to do a full reinstall of Pro Tools, will that erase the sessions I have already created?

Windows XP SP3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 07:09 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Found new hardware error

1. http://www.avid.com/US/products/Eleven-Rack/resources

At the bottom of the page, download "Standalone Eleven Rack Audio Driver Installer (Windows)"

2. Nope. Your sessions are safe.

Also, make sure to update to 8.0.4cs2, the latest Pro Tools release. Best of luck!
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2011, 04:53 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Found new hardware error

Don't forget to turn 11R off when uninstalling old driver and swithched on when installing new one.

There is a prompt to do this but it is easily overlooked.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2011, 07:20 PM
cessnapilot cessnapilot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 342
Default Re: Found new hardware error

Have you tried powering up the 11R before powering up the computer? I find that with a Windows computer with this method I don't get these warnings, but when the comp is powered up and then I turn on the 11R it has a hissy fit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found toki Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 19 04-17-2015 11:27 AM
Error: Audio hardware cannot be found TerdRatchett Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-08-2012 07:40 AM
Hardware Not Found error FIXED danander11 Pro Tools 9 4 11-05-2010 06:51 PM
002 Rack- hardware not found error Recengnr24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-14-2009 09:13 PM
Hardware not found error... Adman44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-04-2005 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com