Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2002, 05:33 PM
klaatu klaatu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Adelaide, SA, Australia
Posts: 114
Default The boundaries are getting blurry

VST systems are crap... right?.... look whats happening with powercore from TC....
http://www.tcworks.de/home/content/e...ome/render_top

Sony Oxford for VST hosts.... things are shifting....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2002, 06:21 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: The boundaries are getting blurry

They are still native systems.... things aren't shifting. I can tell you, TDM systems are more popular than ever, at least for the pro studio (not saying you aren't because I don't know). VST is a great application, but all SystemLink is doing is allowing you to hook up more computers for more plugins... big deal... it's still native. There will still be latency... and getting around the system will still take many clicks of a mouse, not to mention the time it takes to properly configure each computer and keep them running... pain in the butt.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2002, 07:25 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: The boundaries are getting blurry

It'll be interesting to see the price point for the native version of the Sony Oxford plug-in. If it's in the neighborhood of what the TDM version costs, native users will choke.

It's also going to be interesting to see how the new, upcoming Waves FIR EQ compares with the Oxford plug-in. Don't you just love it when the software manufacturers play leap-frog? [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2002, 03:32 AM
klaatu klaatu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Adelaide, SA, Australia
Posts: 114
Default Re: The boundaries are getting blurry

I wasn't referring to SystemLink... I was interested that a few TDM plugin developers were doing dev work on another platform... the Powercore uses the same DSPs as the Mix... Access Virus running from a DSP as a VST instrument would be fantastic... and the Oxford EQ of a DSP as a VST plugin would be great....

As for NATIVE vs. DSP based systems... I'll reiterate... the boundaries are getting blurry... DSP cards for VST plugins.... HTDM and RTAS for ProTools.... now which of those systems was native again...??

ProTools need better MIDI.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else noticing how blurry plugins are in 11? minister Pro Tools 11 3 01-14-2014 04:27 AM
blurry 2nd monitor Brain Digger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 01-27-2006 08:58 AM
Some Text In Pro Tools 7 is blurry. instro001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2005 01:44 AM
dual monitors - blurry screen and i'm not drunk Dave Gordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 01-25-2005 10:39 AM
Crossfades and illegal boundaries.... Ed H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2003 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com