Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:11 PM
dvillage dvillage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Valley Village
Posts: 79
Default Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD

I'll try this again since my last post didn't put the subject in.

I'm trying to update pro tools 6.7 to 6.9 on my HD 2 system with mac OS 10.3.8 which I downloaded from the digi website and everytime I hit the installer it says "pro tools 6.4 or later needs to be installed". Obviously 6.7 is already installed. Anyone have this problem? Also I just read that 6.9 has some weirdness with RTAS plugins which I use. Should I be concerned? Should I stay at 6.7?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:23 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,510
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD

Hi Jeff,
There was a momentary glitch on the DUC a few minutes ago where a couple of blank posts showed up, which is now fixed.

The most common problem with a Pro Tools updater application not working is if someone has moved the previous installation to another location. Make sure your Pro Tools 6.7 application is in the correct location:
Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/

If you have moved the application somewhere else, like the desktop, then the updater will not find it. Use the Dock or an alias on the desktop rather than the actual application file.

If that is not the problem, then you may need to reinstall Pro Tools 6.4 or 6.7 from your CD, then run the 6.9.1 Updater.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:27 PM
dvillage dvillage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Valley Village
Posts: 79
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD

Thanks for the input. I'll try that next. Also any comments on the RTAS thing and 6.9? Is it really bad? I don't seem to have a problem with 6.7, at least not that I'v noticed. Should I be concerned?

Thanks,

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:52 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD

I'm loving 6.9.2cs1 in Tiger 10.4.1 (now that my HD cards and logic board on the G5 have been replaced) -- I've been sweetening and mixing all day without a hitch. Couldn't be happier.

I noticed that my ram usage is well into my total ram -- (i have 6.5 gigs) and activity monitor reports only 1.8 gigs free -- so it seems like I'm using a ton of ram for my rtas and software insts. - but it works great. finally. If you have the ram, go for it.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone please help me with updating Pro Tools 10 sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 14 09-09-2013 09:08 PM
Need help updating Pro Tools please bdavidson10 General Discussion 5 01-20-2011 08:31 PM
Updating 50 Machines to pro tools 9 mduke561 Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 05:50 AM
Updating Pro-Tools for Tiger jasonb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-01-2006 03:40 PM
Updating to Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2001 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com