Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2019, 10:38 AM
bifbangpow bifbangpow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 100
Default plugins/ instrument tracks lost sound?

So I'm sitting here composing, and in the middle of using my Play plugin, i suddenly lose playback sound. It registers a signal when I trigger it with my midi keyboard, but I hear nothing.
I tried other plugins as well... xpand, mini grand, structure... all doing the same thing.
The track is going to the right output and actualy playback on other audio tracks play fine. I just cant seem to hear anything when I'm using an "instrument" track plugin.

please help.

pt 11.3
mbox pro 3
windows 7
hp zbook 15
__________________
my specs:
Zbook G2
Intel processor core i7 vPro
Windows 7
ProTools 11.3.1
Scarlett Focusrite
+ Saving to External Harddrive

-Strawberry Jam Composer/Sound Design by day
-psychedelic-punk by night.
http://WeAreTheMayCompany.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2019, 07:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: plugins/ instrument tracks lost sound?

Set your MIX window view to include "Instrument". That adds a row across the top that will show actual assignment of where the midi info on the track is "going". I suspect maybe the assignment got messed up? This happens a lot if you do a track with 1 VI plugin, then change later to another plugin(the assignment is still "pointing" to the original plugin that is now missing).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2019, 09:49 AM
zixis9 zixis9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 85
Default Re: plugins/ instrument tracks lost sound?

Ive experienced the same thing from time to time. What works for me is, open track output, and for some unknown reason to me, there are 2 track ones. when I get no sound from an instrument track its been because the output is defaulting to the second track one.click the top track one and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2019, 12:35 PM
bifbangpow bifbangpow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: plugins/ instrument tracks lost sound?

None of that is working. Also now its showing no signal from my midi controller/keyboard. AND it won't play the midi I've already recorded even though the plugin I'm using is set up in the input.

I've also already done all of this: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ia-USB-or-MIDI

Anyone know what I should do next?
__________________
my specs:
Zbook G2
Intel processor core i7 vPro
Windows 7
ProTools 11.3.1
Scarlett Focusrite
+ Saving to External Harddrive

-Strawberry Jam Composer/Sound Design by day
-psychedelic-punk by night.
http://WeAreTheMayCompany.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks milescoolin71 Virtual Instruments 1 07-04-2017 11:54 AM
Instrument tracks won't sound! Badertime@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-22-2009 09:56 PM
Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks! Horea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2008 06:02 PM
Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks? fasttraxx Virtual Instruments 8 12-26-2007 04:53 PM
No sound from "Aux Input" and "Instrument" tracks slowdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-25-2005 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com