Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2019, 06:25 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 23
Default Digi 003 with 2019.5

Anyone using the 003 Console with 2019.5 yet? I am using 2018 with no issues and am a little leery of upgrading. I am using an HPZ420 with Windows 10 and 2 monitors. I know I'm going to have to upgrade my interface eventually, but want to try to use it as long as I can. Any advice on a good interface with the same amount of inputs/outputs would be welcome also. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:15 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 189
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Songster View Post
Anyone using the 003 Console with 2019.5 yet? I am using 2018 with no issues and am a little leery of upgrading. I am using an HPZ420 with Windows 10 and 2 monitors. I know I'm going to have to upgrade my interface eventually, but want to try to use it as long as I can. Any advice on a good interface with the same amount of inputs/outputs would be welcome also. Thanks
I still use an 002 Rack with my home rig, PT Ultimate 2019.6, Windows 10, latest updates. No problems, in fact, it's actually more stable than the HD Native card in my studio rig with an almost identical PC.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Some thoughts on this:

1-I am using a 003 rack with the very latest version of PT

2-as with ANY update or experiment; have a backup plan such as:
Save a dive image of your system drive(so you restore from the image if the update goes sour). Another BU plan(which I use a lot); clone your current system drive, swap the fresh clone into the PC and stick the old system drive in a safe place. Now update software on the cloned drive. If things go sour, swap the old drive back in(beats the heck out of starting from scratch). If the update goes good, work it for a month or two, then clone over the old drive you set aside(now you have a perfect backup system drive with all your software ready to go).

Last 2 cents; if your current system drive is a spinner, replace with an SSD. Assuming a large enough SSD, you can clone the spinner to the SSD(then optimize it after the clone finishes). There are several options from mounting an SSD in place of a 3.5" spinning drive. Some will insist that a 128 or 256GD SSD is big enough as drive C:, I recommend going with a 500GB(or bigger). The Samsung EVO and PRO SSD's are proven to work very nicely
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2019, 07:56 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

When my 002R died a couple years ago, I bought a focusrite Saffire 18i20. I've never been so happy with any purchase in my life. It's more flexible, sounds better, plays better with Pro Tools and all other software that uses it, and takes up less space.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2019, 09:17 AM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

I can still use my Digi 003 Rack+ with 2019.5 and 2019.6 on Mojave 10.14.5 and 10.14.6

The Digi 003 Rack+ still works in Windows 10 even but I do not use it on Windows for Pro Tools. When in Windows 10 it is just to route audio to studio speakers rather than the traditional line out. So I am not sure if there are any quirks or issues using it as a Pro Tools interface in Windows 10
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Dual Hex Core X5680 3.33 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
970EVO 500GB (10.13.6) - 1TB WD Black HDD (Samples) - 6TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
HD5770 GPU

OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.12 - Presonus Studio 192 / Digi 003 Rack+
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2019, 12:27 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 30
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Not direct response to this thread but I am really stuck with something on my 003 console and I am hoping one of you fellow 003 users could help me out.

I don't know how to assign faders on the console to control such parameters as expression/sustain etc on an instrument track within Pro Tools.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

Thanks,
James.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2019, 07:40 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 23
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
When my 002R died a couple years ago, I bought a focusrite Saffire 18i20. I've never been so happy with any purchase in my life. It's more flexible, sounds better, plays better with Pro Tools and all other software that uses it, and takes up less space.
That is my next hardware purchase ... just trying to squeeze out some more time with the 003. I'm using the console, and like the hands on ... I guess I may be able to use it in HUI mode with the safire ... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2019, 01:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Not direct response to this thread but I am really stuck with something on my 003 console and I am hoping one of you fellow 003 users could help me out.

I don't know how to assign faders on the console to control such parameters as expression/sustain etc on an instrument track within Pro Tools.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

Thanks,
James.
I don't think you can. I'd recommend adding a simple midi keyboard of some kind.


Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
just trying to squeeze out some more time with the 003. I'm using the console, and like the hands on ... I guess I may be able to use it in HUI mode with the safire ...
I don't think the 003 has a HUI mode so don't count on that. Depending on what you need from the control surface, you might be fine with the Presonus Faderport 8, or the old Command 8 might work for a few more years(they haven't broken it yet).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Mac Pro 4,1 with PT 2019? Dan Tinen macOS 5 08-04-2019 09:21 AM
Updating from 2019 .5 to 2019.6? ihate100bees Pro Tools 2019 13 07-04-2019 08:30 AM
2019.5 wtf??? eledu Pro Tools 2019 11 06-11-2019 01:10 PM
SO4.5 Wow vs. PT 2019.5 Justin1524 General Discussion 2 05-22-2019 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com