Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2019, 11:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,884
Default Re: Pro Tools version for older MacBook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
And where do you put the video?... likely why you want a SATA III boot drive and *try* putting it there.
Don't worry about it too much -- one video file is less demanding for a slow hard drive than a dozen audio files. You need HD/Ultimate for multiple video files in a session.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,412
Default Re: Pro Tools version for older MacBook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Don't worry about it too much -- one video file is less demanding for a slow hard drive than a dozen audio files. You need HD/Ultimate for multiple video files in a session.
I would not want to be running one video file on a 4,800 rpm boot drive. And is that drive even large enough? If I *had* to keep this model I would put put the video on a SATA III boot SSD... so size that purchase appropriately. If I could find a reasonable SATA *II* SSD then I'd use that as a second internal audio drive, otherwise sure I'd do the external Firewire 800 7,200 rpm audio drive.

I don't see a scenario where this computer is unlikely to be opened up and messed with.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,884
Default Re: Pro Tools version for older MacBook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I would not want to be running one video file on a 4,800 rpm boot drive. And is that drive even large enough?
Of course that video file would be streamed from the external session drive, in case the internal is a slow spinner.

But you have a fair point in replacing the internal drive. Together a 8GB memory upgrade and a 250GB SSD is less than a hundred and will make the laptop more than a hundred more valuable after the upgrade. And you can get up to 2TB internal drive if you need to, and don't need to sacrifice the DVD
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup detected older version of Pro Tools DJ-Spol Pro Tools 12 8 02-11-2017 03:33 PM
Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD julianlede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2009 02:09 PM
Which version of Pro Tools LE 7 is best for my older Mac G4 MIC FIEND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2008 10:43 AM
"older version of Pro Tools" error HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-18-2008 11:11 AM
Older version of Pro tools harpdog123 General Discussion 7 07-25-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com