Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:00 PM
mark12318 mark12318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Port Chester, NY
Posts: 9
Default How to Copy multiple measures (multiple tracks) from 1 composition to another

Hello Community:

Thanks in advance with you help in solving this issue in Pro Tools 12.3.1


Do you know how to copy multiple measures (with multiple tracks) from 1 composition to another?

The Import Session command does not allow you to specify the number of measures you want to import from one composition to another.

And the regular Copy/Paste command doesn't seem to work between 2 compositions.

Any ideas? Is there a name of a topic that I could research myself?

Thanks,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: How to Copy multiple measures (multiple tracks) from 1 composition to another

This one gets a little complicated....

1-Start with the "source" session and Save As... and give it a new name(so you don't risk messing up the original source session).

2-strip out any/all tracks and audio clips you don't need(leaving only the stuff you actually wish to bring into another session).

3-Save As and name it whatever makes sense to you.

4-Open your new session and Import Session Data from the stripped down session.(do enable the option in Preferences for Always Copy Audio on Import. This should keep the audio for the destination session all together)

I'm sure there are other ways to accomplish the same. This is just how I would do it Remember, the cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; the four ways to.......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Instnaces of VIs vs. multiple MIDI tracks targeting a single instance? kirkbross Pro Tools 2018 4 10-17-2018 05:30 AM
Copy and Paste notes between multiple tracks in midi editor Lauro Pro Tools 2018 2 05-03-2018 08:03 AM
Copy and Paste multiple tracks at once roxburyband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-23-2017 11:12 AM
Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks? tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-23-2009 05:09 AM
How do you copy & paste across multiple tracks? meister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-13-2007 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com