Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2017, 08:32 AM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 109
Default Dynamic Plug-in Processing

Why does this not work as I expect? I have some very CPU heavy plugs that I use from time to time. I would expect that if I have five tracks that I would be able to use the same plugin in its most intensive mode on all tracks if I listen to one track solo'd at a time but thats not how it works.

DMG equilibrium in FIR mode set to its longest impulse length works just fine on several tracks, but say I'm working on Track A and it is solo'd, if I start increasing the impulse length on other tracks that are muted because Track A is solo'd, at some point I'll start getting running out of CPU power.

I would think that messing with plugins on muted channels should have no effect on the CPU with Dynamic Plug-In Processing engaged.

What am I missing? Is this working correctly?

OSX 10.11
PT 12.8.1HD Native

Thanks,
j
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2017, 08:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing

Dynamic plug-in processing lightens the CPU load when clips aren't present on the timeline. It doesn't matter whether it's muted or not it's still being processed in the background.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2017, 08:42 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing

Right. And if you have an EQ open and are tweaking, it is addressing an active version of the plug. probably whether it's playing audio or not.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2019, 03:56 AM
Manvince Manvince is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing Not Working -Pro Tools 2019.5

Hi I have my Template Session open with no audio clips but yet Pro Tools 2019.5 is consuming about 70% of my CPU and 57% of my RAM. I don't have any virtual instruments as I don't sequence in Pro Tools. This doesn't make any sense to me as I have Dynamic Plugin Processing checked. I'm also not playing. The session is stopped at bar 1. See the attached Screen Shot. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-09-03 at 12.52.19 PM.jpg (80.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2019, 10:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,392
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing Not Working -Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manvince View Post
Hi I have my Template Session open with no audio clips but yet Pro Tools 2019.5 is consuming about 70% of my CPU and 57% of my RAM. I don't have any virtual instruments as I don't sequence in Pro Tools. This doesn't make any sense to me as I have Dynamic Plugin Processing checked. I'm also not playing. The session is stopped at bar 1. See the attached Screen Shot. Thanks
It is not as simple as “no audio clips”, Pro Tools plugins may still be processing audio, including when the transport is stopped. You likely have input monitoring paths etc. and there might still be plugins showing denormalization issues... if the CPU load increases when the transport stops.

But stop looking at meters. What actual problem with your actual sessions are you trying to solve? Exact AAE errors etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2019, 04:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,522
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing Not Working -Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It is not as simple as “no audio clips”, Pro Tools plugins may still be processing audio, including when the transport is stopped. You likely have input monitoring paths etc. and there might still be plugins showing denormalization issues... if the CPU load increases when the transport stops.

But stop looking at meters. What actual problem with your actual sessions are you trying to solve? Exact AAE errors etc.
In addition I'd like to know what all those plugins are on the inserts and where the sends are going to.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2019, 12:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: Dynamic Plug-in Processing

There is one more little "surprise" to this setting. It can take up to 8-10 seconds of playback before PT decides there is no audio to process and actually implement turning plugins off from processing blank clips. IOW, watch the usage meter and let playback run for 20 seconds. Its actually nowhere near is effective as we would all want and short empty clips won't actually give back anything
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
on/off Dynamic CPU Processing: AAX 3.0? Electronic1982 General Discussion 4 02-26-2017 12:18 AM
HEAT + Dynamic Plug in Processing in 12.6 T-Low Pro Tools 12 0 09-29-2016 12:44 PM
Dynamic Plug-in Processing Question quantise Pro Tools 11 1 03-13-2014 09:05 AM
Is Dynamic Plug-in Processing messing up some VI's Touchwood Studios Pro Tools 11 2 11-19-2013 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com