Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-15-2016, 08:27 AM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: Avid website switched to Chinese

Next Time test with opera.com
and google Chrome.
to discard a browser problem.
.
__________________
--->If you don't like what i wrote:
Click: JuanPC
Click: View Public Profile
Click: User lists^
Click: Add to ignore list.
Solved.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2016, 02:59 PM
philgrab philgrab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 129
Default Re: Did the Avid site get hacked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
In case this happens... there's a Language selector near the bottom of the page (4th link from the left just above the social media icons/links).
Which is unreadable in Chinese.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2016, 07:57 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,339
Default Re: Did the Avid site get hacked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philgrab View Post
Which is unreadable in Chinese.
Select the first option for English.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-18-2019, 06:39 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 32
Default Avid.com in chinese

After i log in on Avid.com everything switches to Chinese. It's a funny metaphor for the fact i don't understand anymore what's going on with this company :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-18-2019, 07:02 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Avid website displaying in Chinese

yes but it keeps switching even after reset very annoying . Did you guys outsource your web programing to china ? or is Avid a chinese company ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:19 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Avid.com in chinese

This has happened before. At the bottom of the first page on Avid.com you can switch languages. For some reason, a cookie gets stored in a user’s computer to switch to Chinese. You just have to switch it back. Of course it is Chinese so it is impossible to tell which is “Language.” I think it is the 4th option from the left. It is the only one that when you click on it you get a drop down menu.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:38 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Avid.com in chinese

Thanks, i figured out how to switch it back but it keeps changing back every couple of minutes really annoying
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Avid.com in chinese

Do you have any cookie blockers (or other ad/tracking blockers) on your browser? Check through them — they may be preventing the website from storing the cookie.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:46 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Avid.com in chinese

i have a setting to allow from the current website, it should be ok. Anyhow Avid is the only site doing that and the only reason i was on there is because they are changing their billing rates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow graphics when displaying Avid plug-ins Paul Maunder Pro Tools 12 48 09-23-2016 11:09 AM
Avid website displaying in Chinese Ryan Young General Discussion 3 04-20-2016 08:38 AM
All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text Columbarius Pro Tools 12 7 08-12-2015 12:13 PM
Avid website clausiii General Discussion 3 01-24-2015 04:31 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com